509810-2023 - Vorankündigung – DirektvergabeDeutschland-Leipzig: Software-Entwicklung
Freiwillige Ex-ante-Transparenzbekanntmachung
Dienstleistungen
Rechtsgrundlage:
Richtlinie 2014/24/EU
II.1.
Umfang der Beschaffung
II.1.1.
Bezeichnung des Auftrags
Systemd
II.1.2.
CPV-Code Hauptteil
72262000 Software-Entwicklung
II.1.4.
Kurze Beschreibung
Systemd is a system and service manager that is used in most major Linux distributions. It serves to manage the variety of applications that run in the background of an operating system, such as automated events, logging, and status reports. It is important to ensure that the OS runs smoothly, and for system administrators to be able to collect the information they need when something goes wrong.
II.1.6.
Angaben zu den Losen
Aufteilung des Auftrags in Lose: nein
II.2.
Beschreibung
II.2.2.
Weitere(r) CPV-Code(s)
73000000 Forschungs- und Entwicklungsdienste und zugehörige Beratung
II.2.4.
Beschreibung der Beschaffung
The project aims to revamp and improve the systemd development and release testing infrastructure to ensure quality control and prevent bugs from slipping through. The project is supervised by the systemd maintainers and contracted to Codethink, a software contractor specialized in open source work. The goal
is to replace the current test suite used by systemd maintainers with a good, solid, extensible and maintainable test infrastructure and framework. This is critical for the success of the project, security and long term sustainability of the project and its use across the open source ecosystem.
By supporting the development infrastructure of systemd, STF is investing in the security and long term maintainability of a critical FOSS software component. The project is not only important for the functioning of Linux as used by individuals, organizations, universities, and companies, both large and small, therefore serving a wide variety of the public interest. By investing in systemD, STF is fulfilling its mission to secure the FOSS ecosystem.
The project is divided into 5 milestones:
- Milestone 1: Test suite driver implemented
- Milestone 2: Integration tests switched to mkosi
- Milestone 3: machined D-Bus interface for VMs implemented
- Milestone 4: machined wrapper for qemu implemented
- Milestone 5: Documentation written and reviews