514111-2026 - Wettbewerb
Irland – Dienstleistungen von Gütertransportagenturen – RFT for the Provision of Shunting Services at Medite Europe DAC'26
Auftragsbekanntmachung – Sonderregelung
Dienstleistungen
2. Verfahren
Verfahren
Titel: RFT for the Provision of Shunting Services at Medite Europe DAC'26
Beschreibung: Medite Europe DAC are seeking tender submissions from suitably qualified shunting companies for the provision of Shunting Services at their facility at Redmondstown, Clonmel, Co. Tipperary, E91V584. Details of the service we require are listed below: i) To provide suitable equipment, vehicles, labour and services on a 6 day a week basis to move packs of MDF from the Medite production site to different warehouse locations in the Clonmel, South of Ireland area. ii) To provide a sustainable solution to the tender offering. iii) The personnel provided to be employed as per the Safety Health + Welfare Work Act of 2005. The service provider having Duty of Care for these employees. iv) Delivery zones are within a 1km radius and 20km radius from the Medite production site. v) Additional delivery zones to be advised as and when required and prices on a pro-rata basis. vi) The personnel provided to be employed as per the Safety Health + Welfare Work Act of 2005. The service provider having Duty of Care for these employees. SPECIFICATIONS OF THE SERVICES REQUIRED (a) To provide a certified articulated tractor unit to carry the maximum 44mts allowable on the public roads this unit to be dedicated to the Medite DAC operations unless otherwise agreed. (b) To provide a sustainable option to Medite that will positively reduce the facilities’ carbon footprint under scope 3. Note Scope 3 definition “encompasses emissions that are not produced by the company itself, and not the result of activities from assets owned or controlled by them, but by those that it's indirectly responsible for, up and down its value chain. An example of this is when we buy, use, and dispose of products from suppliers”. (c) Regular Drivers fully certified CPC with a knowledge of Warehouse and Port Operations to be assigned to the Medite Europe DAC work. One nominated driver required at all times. (d) To provide a safe efficient shunter service on trailers with 24.00mts of MDF packs to the various warehouses located in and around the Clonmel and South Tipperary area. On rare occasions shunting may be required from Medite to SmartPly (Belview Port) within a 50km radius. (e) 2 x 13.3mt curtain sided Trailers with Headboards to be provided and dedicated to the Medite operation. The service provider is responsible for ensuring this equipment is in good order and available at all times. (f) Experienced labour to de- couple the truck tractor unit and re- couple the trailers truck unit. Labour to be on site at all times during shunting operations. An ability to provide replacement personnel in times of illness or vacations essential. (g) Appropriate Ratchet straps certified and in good order to be supplied and maintained. Experienced personnel to tie down the packs prior to shipping to the warehouses. (h) The service provider must be able to demonstrate the ability to provide backup equipment in case of damage or breakdown of the equipment. The average amount of 26mts per load of shunts to the warehouses amount to approx. 15 to 20 loads per day this will vary and will depend on production plans and market conditions. A total of approximately 3,500 to 4,500 loads/shunts per annum. The daily routines involve a mixture of loads on trailers depending on the needs of the business. Cooperation and flexibility are required on the part of the service providers and its personnel to match the production requirements with the demands of shipping and warehousing. From time-to-time work is required for a minimum of 4 hours on Sundays or Bank Holidays a rate for working during these periods should also be submitted with the tender. The mill closes for a minimum of 2 days over Christmas this varies from year to year. The closure period will be notified to the service provider at the end of the preceding October. Please see tender doc for full scope
Verfahrensart: Offenes Verfahren
Zentrale Elemente des Verfahrens: Tender Doc
Zweck
Art des Auftrags: Dienstleistungen
Haupteinstufung (cpv): 63521000 Dienstleistungen von Gütertransportagenturen
Zusätzliche Einstufung (cpv): 60100000 Straßentransport/-beförderung, 60112000 Öffentlicher Verkehr (Straße)
5. Los
Los: LOT-0001
Interne Kennung: 0