See the notice on TED website
2. Verfahren
Verfahren
Titel: Tactical Driving Trainings for Close Protection Officers.
Beschreibung: Tactical Driving Trainings for Close Protection Officers. The HR.DS. 1 CPOs in the European Commission fulfils the duty of care towards VIPs. These officers must possess appropriate skills to carry out the protection tasks. Therefore, amongst others, they must regularly follow protective driving trainings. The procedure will be divided into two lots: 1. Basic and Advanced Protective Driving Training and Defensive/Offensive Driving Manoeuvres 2. Off-Road Driving & Car Recovery Training Tenders may be submitted for one or both lots and will be assessed separately.
Interne Kennung: EC-HR/2026/OP/0164
Verfahrensart: Offenes Verfahren
Das Verfahren wird beschleunigt: nein
Zweck
Art des Auftrags: Dienstleistungen
Haupteinstufung (cpv): 80500000 Ausbildung
5. Los
Los: LOT-0001
Titel: Basic and Advanced Protective Driving Training and Defensive/Offensive Driving Manoeuvres
Beschreibung: This course must be tailored for operational staff performing close protection duties and security driving. During training, there shall be a gradual and progressive build-up in driving skills, moving from SKID ( ) techniques to more advanced protective driving, including priority driving ( ) and convoy driving. The course must also include training in more assertive, high-speed, and advanced driving techniques where the vehicle is used proportionately as a tool to protect the VIP. These techniques shall include escape from or push through critical situations and immobilize adversary vehicles. By the end of the training course the driver shall acquire the necessary skills to master control of the vehicle in a defensive and offensive manner, drive safely at high speed in convoy with blue lights/siren, and master techniques to escape from threat scenarios and immobilize adversary vehicles.
Interne Kennung: EC-HR/2026/OP/0164-LOT-1
Zusätzliche Einstufung (cpv): 80600000 Schulung für Verteidigungsgüter und Sicherheitsausrüstung
Optionen:
Beschreibung der Optionen: provided they are in conformity with the basic project, new services or works consisting in the repetition of similar services or works, may be entrusted up to 50 % of the initial contract to the initial contractor by negotiated procedure without prior publication of a contract notice.
Los: LOT-0002
Titel: Off-Road Driving & Car Recovery Training
Beschreibung: This course must be tailored for specialised operational staff performing close protection duties and security driving in remote areas and non-permissive terrain. This advanced course is tailored to develop off-road driving skills and car recovery out of difficult terrains, technical issues and situations. By the end of the training course the CPO shall acquire the necessary skills to master control of vehicles with various drive modes (e.g., 2H/4H/4L) in offroad conditions, and vehicle recovery, terrain analysis and route planning skills.
Interne Kennung: EC-HR/2026/OP/0164-LOT-2
2. Procedure
Procedure
Internal identifier: EC-HR/2026/OP/0164
Type of procedure: Open
The procedure is accelerated: no
Purpose
Main nature of the contract: Services
Main classification (cpv): 80500000 Training services
5. Lot
Lot: LOT-0001
Internal identifier: EC-HR/2026/OP/0164-LOT-1
Additional classification (cpv): 80600000 Training services in defence and security materials
Options:
Lot: LOT-0002
Internal identifier: EC-HR/2026/OP/0164-LOT-2