522916-2023 - Vorankündigung – DirektvergabeDeutschland-Leipzig: Software-Entwicklung
Freiwillige Ex-ante-Transparenzbekanntmachung
Dienstleistungen
Rechtsgrundlage:
Richtlinie 2014/24/EU
II.1.
Umfang der Beschaffung
II.1.1.
Bezeichnung des Auftrags
The Activity Pub Test Suite Project
II.1.2.
CPV-Code Hauptteil
72262000 Software-Entwicklung
II.1.4.
Kurze Beschreibung
The AP Test Suite project is a critical initiative that aims to establish a robust test suite for the ActivityPub protocol.
II.1.6.
Angaben zu den Losen
Aufteilung des Auftrags in Lose: nein
II.2.
Beschreibung
II.2.2.
Weitere(r) CPV-Code(s)
73000000 Forschungs- und Entwicklungsdienste und zugehörige Beratung
II.2.4.
Beschreibung der Beschaffung
he AP Test Suite project is a critical initiative that aims to establish a robust test suite for the ActivityPub protocol. This protocol underpins the Fediverse, which is a network of interconnected social networking applications. The project's primary objective is to ensure wide interoperability among different implementations of the ActivityPub protocol, making it easier for developers to implement support for it, and giving users choice and control over their data.
The goal of the AP Test Suite project is the analysis of the ActivityPub specification and the creation of a server conformance test harness, the acceleration of the Fediverse Enhancement Proposal (FEP) process around account migration and community support and outreach. This work will help provide ActivityPub developers and users which a much more reliable and usable protocol, and enable the promise of interoperability on the fediverse.
The AP Test Suite project supports a critical protocol that will ensure wide interoperability among different types of web applications, make it easier for developers to implement support for it, and give users choice and control over their data, therefore serving the public interest. By investing in creating a test suite for the AP protocol, the STF is helping strengthen the OS ecosystem and investing in the digital sovereignty of everyone who uses web applications.
The project is divided into three work packages. Each of the work packages consists of different activities and services:
- Work Package 1: Server Conformance Test Harness
- Work Package 2: Acceleration of FEP (Fediverse Enhancement Proposal) process around Account Migration
- Work Package 3: Community Support