2. Verfahren
Verfahren
Titel: Call for Tenders for the selection of Artificial Intelligence Gigafactory Consortia and the establishment of AI Gigafactories
Beschreibung: The overall objective of this Call is the selection of Artificial Intelligence Gigafactory (AIGF) Consortia, which will establish and operate the AIGFs and from which the Contracting Parties will acquire AI compute access time. More in detail, the specific objectives of this Call are as follows: - Selection of AIGF Consortia: Following a rigorous evaluation of the tenders by the EuroHPC JU with the support of independent experts, the Governing Board will make an award decision, establishing a ranked list of successful AIGF Consortia. - Procurement of Compute Access Time: To establish a framework for the joint acquisition of a guaranteed share of AI compute access time from the selected AIGF Consortia, formalised through the signature of a Framework Contract and a number of subsequent Specific Contracts with the successful AIGF Consortia. AIGF refers to state-of-the-art large-scale facility with sufficient capacity to handle the complete lifecycle, from development to large-scale inference, of very large AI models and applications, providing a supercomputing service infrastructure which is composed of AI-optimised computing capacity, a supporting data centre infrastructure including high-capacity storage and networking, dedicated secure cloud user access environments, and specialised secure AI-oriented support services for its advanced operations, all of which are supported by an environmentally sustainable infrastructure, in particular for energy and water supply systems.
Interne Kennung: EUROHPC/2026/OP/0008
Verfahrensart: Offenes Verfahren
Das Verfahren wird beschleunigt: nein
Zweck
Art des Auftrags: Dienstleistungen
Haupteinstufung (cpv): 72500000 Datenverarbeitungsdienste
5. Los
Los: LOT-0001
Titel: Call for Tenders for the selection of Artificial Intelligence Gigafactory Consortia and the establishment of Medium-Scale AI Gigafactories
Beschreibung: This lot targets the establishment of 4 awarded consortia capable of deploying a medium-scale AI Gigafactory project each. More in detail, the specific objectives of this Call are as follows: - Selection of AIGF Consortia: Following a rigorous evaluation of the tenders by the EuroHPC JU with the support of independent experts, the Governing Board will make an award decision, establishing a ranked list of successful AIGF Consortia. - Procurement of Compute Access Time: To establish a framework for the joint acquisition of a guaranteed share of AI compute access time from the selected AIGF Consortia, formalised through the signature of a Framework Contract and a number of subsequent Specific Contracts with the successful AIGF Consortia. AIGF refers to state-of-the-art large-scale facility with sufficient capacity to handle the complete lifecycle, from development to large-scale inference, of very large AI models and applications, providing a supercomputing service infrastructure which is composed of AI-optimised computing capacity, a supporting data centre infrastructure including high-capacity storage and networking, dedicated secure cloud user access environments, and specialised secure AI-oriented support services for its advanced operations, all of which are supported by an environmentally sustainable infrastructure, in particular for energy and water supply systems.
Interne Kennung: EUROHPC/2026/OP/0008-LOT-1
Zusätzliche Einstufung (cpv): 72211000 Programmierung von System- und Anwendersoftware, 72310000 Datenverarbeitung, 72317000 Datenspeicherung, 72416000 Anbieter von Anwendungen
Los: LOT-0002
Titel: Selection of Artificial Intelligence Gigafactory Consortia for the establishment of Large-Scale AI Gigafactories
Beschreibung: This lot targets the establishment of 3 awarded consortia capable of deploying a large-scale AI Gigafactory project each.
Interne Kennung: EUROHPC/2026/OP/0008-LOT-2