See the notice on TED website
2. Verfahren
Verfahren
Titel: Supply and analysis of passive radiation dosimeters and assessment of radiation exposures
Beschreibung: About 150 staff members subject to individual monitoring programme provided by the Contracting authority are occupationally exposed to ionising radiation in the course of their work. The monitoring programme foresees monthly use of up to 200 passive dosimeters (ambient, personal, and finger). Hence, annual turnover of up to 2400 dosimeters is envisaged under these tender specifications. Under the European and national radiation protection regulations, any employer is responsible for implementing arrangements for the radiation protection of their workers. The European Commission, as employer, therefore undertakes to arrange for precautions and radiation monitoring appropriate to the risks associated with the work involving external exposure to ionising radiation as well as doses due to intakes of radioactive substances. Therefore, the Contracting authority has established a structure for systematic monitoring, recording, and reporting of individual radiation exposures. The operational radiation monitoring comprises individual radiation exposure measurements and subsequent estimation of external radiation doses originating from exposure to gamma rays, beta particles and neutrons for every classified staff member. Additionally, the continuous survey of environmental radiation levels in the radiation protection and instrument calibration laboratories necessitates monitoring ambient radiation exposures for gamma, beta, and neutron radiation. Routinely, up to 200 personal and ambient dosimeters shall be shipped, distributed, collected, returned, and analysed every month. Each monthly delivery shall comprise dosimeters dedicated for radiation background determination and subtraction. The contracted dosimetry service shall provide the results to the Contracting authority within three weeks following the analysis. The contract shall also cover eventual supply, on a special request, of up to 10 criticality dosimeters (see P5 in Annex 6 to these tender specifications). An entity approved as dosimetry service shall deliver under this call for tenders.
Vorherige Bekanntmachung: 234576-2025
Interne Kennung: EC-ENER/LUX/2025/OP/0005
Verfahrensart: Offenes Verfahren
Zweck
Art des Auftrags: Dienstleistungen
Haupteinstufung (cpv): 85100000 Dienstleistungen des Gesundheitswesens
5. Los
Los: LOT-0001
Zusätzliche Einstufung (cpv): 38341200 Strahlendosimeter