529509-2026 - Ergebnis
Deutschland – Forschungs- und Entwicklungsdienste und zugehörige Beratung – Copernicus C3S2_601 Advancing Ocean Data Assimilation methodology for Climate Applications
Bekanntmachung vergebener Aufträge oder Zuschlagsbekanntmachung – Standardregelung
Dienstleistungen
2. Verfahren
Verfahren
TitelCopernicus C3S2_601 Advancing Ocean Data Assimilation methodology for Climate Applications
BeschreibungECMWF, as the Entrusted Entity for the Copernicus Climate Change Service (C3S), entered into a contract for advancing the ocean data assimilation methodology in support of climate applications, specifically Earth System reanalyses and initialization of seasonal forecasts, both key elements of the C3S.
Vorherige Bekanntmachung316809-2021
Interne KennungC3S2_601
VerfahrensartOffenes Verfahren
Das Verfahren wird beschleunigtnein
Zweck
Art des AuftragsDienstleistungen
Haupteinstufung (cpv): 73000000 Forschungs- und Entwicklungsdienste und zugehörige Beratung
5. Los
LosLOT-0000
BeschreibungThe objective of the Framework Agreement is to enhance the ocean data assimilation for climate applications in the context of C3S reanalysis activities. Specific developments include the treatment of model error to provide temporal consistency in the ocean estimation, solutions for scalable ensemble using multigrid capability, improved flow dependent formulation of background error, especially important for the assimilation of surface variables. The contract also involves bringing past developments on stochastic physics and 4D-var to the most recent version of the ocean and sea ice model