535611-2026 - Ergebnis
Irland – Ozeanografische und hydrologische Untersuchungen – Multi-disciplinary Consultancy Services for EPA Abstraction Licensing Support Services – Waterways Ireland
Bekanntmachung vergebener Aufträge oder Zuschlagsbekanntmachung – Standardregelung
Dienstleistungen
2. Verfahren
Verfahren
Titel: Multi-disciplinary Consultancy Services for EPA Abstraction Licensing Support Services – Waterways Ireland
Beschreibung: Following the enactment of the Water Environment (Abstractions and Associated Impoundments) Act 2022 and the subsequent commencement of the Water Environment (Abstractions and Associated Impoundments) Regulations 2024, Waterways Ireland is seeking technical services to prepare the documentation and data required to support the abstraction licensing process with the Agency (Environment Protection Agency, EPA) for waterways under our statutory remit. Our operations include numerous water abstractions and associated impoundments, supporting navigation, pumping stations and operational requirements across these waterways. This contract scope covers a total of fourteen abstractions of greater than 2,000 m3/day under Waterways Ireland's management, which will require abstraction licensing. In addition to the licensing of existing abstractions, the scope of this contract also includes the assessment of two proposed new and reinstated abstraction sources within Waterways Ireland’s operational network on the Grand Canal. The Consultant shall review and assess both current abstraction sites and any new or proposed locations described in this tender. The licensing framework will focus on the data gathering, modelling and potential environmental impact of each abstraction. Waterways Ireland will be required to submit necessary information to permit consenting of abstraction application assessments by the EPA, ensuring compliance with our statutory obligations under the Water Framework Directive and supporting our strategic water management objectives.
Verfahrensart: Offenes Verfahren
Das Verfahren wird beschleunigt: nein
Zweck
Art des Auftrags: Dienstleistungen
Haupteinstufung (cpv): 71351920 Ozeanografische und hydrologische Untersuchungen
Zusätzliche Einstufung (cpv): 90700000 Dienstleistungen im Umweltschutz, 90714000 Umweltaudit, 71313000 Umwelttechnische Beratung
5. Los
Los: LOT-0001
Interne Kennung: 0