See the notice on TED website
2. Verfahren
Verfahren
Titel: Study on EU Substitution Centre(s) - Providing support to businesses to substitute their use of hazardous chemicals through collaboration, innovation, research and direct assistance
Beschreibung: The purchase consists in 4 lots. The objectives of the study are manifold: 1. To consider how a network of substitution centres for hazardous chemicals could best be set up and identify if additional substitution centres should be created (lot 1). 2. To facilitate the search for highly performing, cost effective alternative solutions to certain hazardous chemicals targeted by lots 2, 3 and 4, which can effectively reduce health and environmental impacts compared to the use of targeted substances; 3. To gain experience with setting up an effective and efficient framework, including relevant mechanisms and tools, that foster collaboration of various actors towards innovation and substitution of certain hazardous chemicals in uses where substitution is complex. This shall contribute to optimising and complementing the interface between regulation (e.g. REACH regulation, OSH, environmental legislation) and industry-driven innovation, inter alia through substitution planning and through enhancing the role of substitution centres.
Vorherige Bekanntmachung: 440404-2024
Interne Kennung: EC-GROW/2024/OP/0038
Verfahrensart: Offenes Verfahren
Zweck
Art des Auftrags: Dienstleistungen
Haupteinstufung (cpv): 79400000 Unternehmens- und Managementberatung und zugehörige Dienste
5. Los
Los: LOT-0003
Titel: Specific pilot - Providing support to a project to promote substitution of chromium(VI) substances in hard chrome plating.
Beschreibung: The work will consist in clearly defining and circumscribing the substance/substance group and use, identifying the relevant partners (substitution centres, users of the substance in that use and value chain partners (including SMEs), alternative providers, national authorities, academia, NGOs), establishing a work plan of actions to be funded and implementing that work plan.
Interne Kennung: EC-GROW/2024/OP/0038-LOT-3