538342-2026 - Wettbewerb
Deutschland – Dienstleistungen der öffentlichen Verwaltung, Verteidigung und Sozialversicherung – 10013893-Expert Pool Social Protection and Disability Inclusion of Refugees and Host Communities in Jordan
Auftrags- oder Konzessionsbekanntmachung – Standardregelung
Dienstleistungen
2. Verfahren
Verfahren
Titel10013893-Expert Pool Social Protection and Disability Inclusion of Refugees and Host Communities in Jordan
BeschreibungThe project "Social Protection and Inclusion for Refugees and Host Communities in Jordan" (SPIRIT), is funded by the German Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ) and implemented by the Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ) GmbH (November 2025 - October 2028). SPIRIT"s objective is to improve access to high-quality social protection services in Jordan for refugees and members of host communities with disabilities and their families, respectively. The main political partner of the SPIRIT project is the Ministry of Social Development (MoSD) of Jordan; the Higher Council for Persons with Disabilities (HCD) of Jordan is a key implementing partner. The key target group of the project are refugees with disabilities and members of host communities with disabilities and their families in Jordan, respectively. Mediators are social workers and MoSD personnel at the local level as well as technical staff and managers of the MoSD, the HCD and Organizations of Persons with Disabilities (OPDs). The project will work on four output areas. Output 1 aims to improve procedural requirements for the recognition of disabilities for both refugees and members of host communities. This includes supporting a test phase of the reformed procedure as well as its digital integration. The aim of Output 2 is to strengthen physical and digital referral mechanisms for people with disabilities. This includes the training of relevant staff in the application of standardised referral mechanisms as well as the provision of disability-specific services. Output 3 aims to strengthen decentralised MoSD institutions in Amman Governorate so that they can independently and systematically offer social services to support a self-determined life for people with disabilities and their relatives; particular attention is given to the needs of women and girls. Output 4 aims to provide relevant decision-makers with evidence-based guidance for the expansion of needs-based social protection services for refugees and Jordanians with disabilities; these recommendations are meant to adopted through national consultations and involving self-advocacy organisations. The project follows a multi-level approach. It aims to strengthen the institutional capacities of state agencies to provide social protection services for people with disabilities (organisational level) and to expand the individual skills of their employees (individual level). In the sense of an integrated approach, refugees and Jordanians are addressed equally. A gender-responsive design ensures that the needs of women and girls with disabilities are consistently taken into account and that family caregivers, mainly women and girls, are given targeted support.
Interne Kennung10013893
VerfahrensartOffenes Verfahren
Das Verfahren wird beschleunigtnein
Zweck
Art des AuftragsDienstleistungen
Haupteinstufung (cpv): 75000000 Dienstleistungen der öffentlichen Verwaltung, Verteidigung und Sozialversicherung
Zusätzliche Einstufung (cpv): 98910000 Dienstleistungen von internationalen Organisationen und Körperschaften
5. Los
LosLOT-0001
BeschreibungThe Social Protection and Inclusion for Refugees and Host Communities (SPIRIT) project in Jordan requires the services of a contractor which can provide extended-term experts (ETE) and short-term experts (STE) in social protection and inclusion to support the GIZ project team (Experts Pool). The experts supplied by the contractor are expected to contribute to the objectives and indicators of the project. The support will be provided remotely as well as in-country. The contractor is expected to identify and manage pools of ETE and STE who contribute their expertise to the following intervention areas: 1) disability identification, 2) strengthening physical and digital referral mechanisms, 3) establishing inclusive independent living services in selected facilities of the Ministry of Social Development in Amman and potentially other governorates, 4) facilitating national consultations and the development of policy recommendations as well as 5) providing technical digitalisation inputs across the other interventions areas. In addition, experts will 6) strengthen external communication and visibility measures, support community engagement and outreach, strengthen SPIRIT"s monitoring systems, contribute to module and output indicator tracking, and implement the GIZ Capacity WORKS framework across the project cycle. The contractor is responsible for the implementation of selected activities under the GIZ work packages outlined above and specified in the Terms of Reference. The contractor implements all country-specific activities under the guidance of the GIZ team in-country. The contractor should be able to supply high-quality expertise in all of the intervention areas listed above. The complexity of the sectors being supported by the project and the dynamic nature of the working environment mean that, although GIZ can give an outline of the areas of activity based on the project"s results matrix, demands might vary and adjustments might be necessary. The project staff in country will determine the need for expert assignments based on the project"s operational plan, in cooperation with the implementing project partners.
Optionen
Beschreibung der OptionenGIZ may optionally commission contract amendments and/or increases based on the criteria in the tender documents to the successful bidder of this tender. For details, please see the terms of reference.