538428-2025 - Wettbewerb
Deutschland – Teilchenbeschleuniger – SFRS Beam Cacher 1+2 inner shielding
Auftrags- oder Konzessionsbekanntmachung – Standardregelung - Änderungsbekanntmachung
Lieferleistungen
2. Verfahren
Verfahren
TitelSFRS Beam Cacher 1+2 inner shielding
BeschreibungIn total two frames around a beam catcher chamber need to be filled. Each one contains about 100 plates of 100mm thickness. The shape must be cut to fit around a tube (d = 300mm) running inside the frame. There are around 14 different shapes. The total mass er frame is about 21 tons.
Interne Kennung38/2600028376FAIR
VerfahrensartOffenes Verfahren
Das Verfahren wird beschleunigtnein
Zweck
Art des AuftragsLieferleistungen
Haupteinstufung (cpv): 31643000 Teilchenbeschleuniger
5. Los
LosLOT-0001
BeschreibungBeam catcher shielding plates The Super-FRS fragment separator will be a key part of the Facility for Antiproton and Ion Research (FAIR) in Darmstadt presently under construction. The intense heavy ion beam for production of rare isotopes will be dumped on dedicated beam catchers inside of three large vacuum chambers. The space around these chambers needs to be filled with iron plates as radiation shielding. In total two frames around a beam catcher chamber need to be filled. Each one contains about 100 plates of 100mm thickness. The shape must be cut to fit around a tube (d = 300mm) running inside the frame. There are around 14 different shapes. The total mass er frame is about 21 tons. Simple construction steel (S235, S255,..) can be used. The cobalt content must be monitored to stay below 200 ppm. The plates are to be combined to blocks by bolting and painted.