538972-2021 - ErgebnisDeutschland-Eschborn: Dienstleistungen der Verwaltung
Bekanntmachung vergebener Aufträge
Dienstleistungen
Rechtsgrundlage:
Richtlinie 2014/24/EU
II.1.
Umfang der Beschaffung
II.1.1.
Bezeichnung des Auftrags
81270429-Implementation of the component "Agenda 2030 Reporting" and management of short-term expert pool for public finances - Kopie
Referenznummer der Bekanntmachung: 81270429 - Kopie
II.1.2.
CPV-Code Hauptteil
75100000 Dienstleistungen der Verwaltung
II.1.4.
Kurze Beschreibung
The module ReFORME is part of the Good Governance and Digital Reforms of State Services Program (ProGRES) of the German Cooperation in Benin. The objective of ReFORME, which runs from January 2021 to December 2023, is "national and municipal budget processes are implemented according to the principles of good financial governance". The central problem underlying the implementation of the module is that the principles of good financial governance are not yet sufficiently applied throughout the budget cycle at both central and decentralized levels. The political partner of ReFORME is the Ministry of Economy and Finance (MEF), implementation partners are the technical and operational directorates of the MEF, Planning and Development (MPD), and Decentralization (MDGL), as well as some other sectoral ministries. Civil society organizations are also partners. ReFORME's works with 19 municipalities.
The technical and strategic approach of the project is closely aligned with the priorities of the government of Benin. The module has five outputs.
Output 1 (Budget) will strengthen the capacity for legally compliant implementation of budget processes in national and local financial management. The impact hypothesis at the national level is that the performance of ministries will be improved through the implementation of program budgets and greater transparency in the budget execution in accordance with law and rules.
Output 2 (Taxes) aims to improve the performance of the tax administration at the national and communal level. The impact hypothesis is that a more efficient tax administration will improve the quality of the taxpayer register, ensure the broadening of the base and the operationalization of strategies for a more transparent and reliable monitoring of tax returns and revenues through computerization, digitalization, improvement of internal administrative processes, capacity building in policy making, and improved revenue predictability.
Output 3 (Transparency and accountability) aims to promote dialogue between state and non-state actors to increase transparency and accountability in the spending of public expenditure. The impact hypothesis is that the public involment in national and municipal budget processes and the institutionalization and improvement of the quality of dialogue, makes budget processes more understandable and transparent because civil society actors will be able to demand accountability for public revenues and expenditures.
Output 4 (Investments) aims to improve the quality of public investment planning at national and communal levels, especially regarding considering the needs of the private sector. This output is closely linked to the dialogues between state and non-state actors (output 3). The impact hypothesis is that public investments that are planned in a financially sustainable way and that are adapted to local needs are more likely to find their way into national and municipal budget planning and to be effectively implemented.
Output 5 (Agenda 2030 and data) supports the coordination of actions related to the implementation of the Agenda 2030 and the monitoring of prioritized development targets. The project will assist the National Institute of Statistics and Economic Analysis (INSAE) in setting up a monitoring system to which the municipalities will also regularly provide data on local implementation of the Agenda 2030. The impact hypothesis is that by establishing a national and decentralized review system of the implementation of the national priorities of the Agenda 2030, a basis for monitoring Benin's development progress is created, which in turn will serve as an indicator and benchmark for setting (sectoral) priorities in the preparation and implementation of national and municipal budgets. Furthermore, it constitutes an important basis for policy dialogue.
II.1.6.
Angaben zu den Losen
Aufteilung des Auftrags in Lose: nein
II.2.
Beschreibung
II.2.4.
Beschreibung der Beschaffung
The intervention of the contractor in the framework of this call for tender covers Output 5 which aims at improving the quality of the annual reports on the implementation of the National Agenda 2030 and the provision and management of a pool of international and national experts. The focus of output 5 (component) is on the development of the national statistical system for monitoring the implementation of the Agenda 2030 with the participation of the 77 municipalities of Benin (Localizing SDGs) and the transparent publication of the collected data. The support focuses on INSAE, which is supported in setting up a monitoring system to which the municipalities must also provide regular inputs - data on the local implementation of the 2030 Agenda.
The contractor is also responsible for advising and technically supporting the partner municipalities in data collection. In addition, the National Institute of Statistics and Economic Analysis and the Direction in charge of coordination and monitoring of the SDGs, which are responsible for steering and monitoring the SDGs, will be advised on how to improve their coordination. This should improve the quality of the data and its presentation on an existing digital transparency platform, which needs to be further developed. This result area is therefore closely linked to output 3, as data transparency provides the public with important information on Benin's development progress in various sectors, which can be used as a basis for policy dialogue. In addition, data on the implementation of the Agenda 2030 also serve as important indicators for the prioritization of budget resources (output 1).
The contractor will contribute to the strengthening of the national monitoring system, and the improvement of the annual report on the implementation of the Agenda 2030. The impact hypothesis is that the establishment of a national and decentralized monitoring system for the implementation of the national priorities of the Agenda 2030 will create a basis for monitoring Benin's development progress, which in turn will be used as an indicator and orientation for (sectoral) prioritization of the formulation and implementation of the national and municipal budget. This is accompanied by the monitoring of certain sub-targets of the SDGs, the development of which, in combination with the sectoral targets, provides evidence of the need to act on the implementation of the national and local budget cycles in accordance with the principles of good financial governance.
The contractor is responsible for the achievement of the outputs and output indicators listed below.
Output 5 "The quality of the annual report on the implementation of the National Agenda 2030 is improved. "
Output indicators:
50 out of 77 communes report annually on some key indicators (especially with regard to the targets and indicators of SDG 5) in a standardized format to INSAE and MPD, DGCS-ODD.
Initial value: 0 communes (reporting system not yet in place)
Target value: 50 municipalities, annual reporting
A digital platform for monitoring transparency is used by key stakeholders (INSAE, DGCS-ODD) to publish data and annual reports on the implementation of the 2030 Agenda in Benin.
Initial value: 0 platform
Target value: 1 platform
The contractor is responsible for the implementation of the following work packages:
Work Package 1: Output 5 "Monitoring the 2030 Agenda".
Key activities around work package in Action Area 5 are:
- Technical and process advice to the National Institute of Statistics and Economic Analysis and the Directorate General for Coordination and Monitoring of the Sustainable Development Goals on the coordination of the Agenda 2030 follow-up.
- Technical and process advice, as well as digitalization advice, to improve the digital transparency platform for the monitoring of the Agenda 2030,
- Policy and strategy advice to ministries of planning and decentralization
- Develop guidelines/legislation for municipalities on data submission for Agenda 2030 monitoring and accompanying technical advice on for municipalities on data collection (coordinated at prefecture level).
The work package is assigned to Output 5 described above. The contractor is solely responsible for the implementation of the Output 5, which is an integral part of the module ReFORME, and whose implementation implies a synergy of actions with the other 4 Outputs. GIZ's own contribution is the implementation of the other four Outputs.
Work Package 2: Provision and management of a pool of international and national experts
Work Package 2 consists of the provision of a pool of international and a pool of national experts to provide specialized technical support to the four action areas (Outputs, with a weight of about 25% for each of the 4 outputs) of the module when needed. It involves managing the administrative, logistical and follow-up aspects of the short-term experts' missions in close collaboration with the ReFORME project's field coordinators.
The Work Package 2 contributes to the achievement of all 4 results (see WiMa) for which GIZ is responsible. If necessary, an additional service package can be added to the service package of Work Package 2.