541927-2025 - Wettbewerb
Deutschland – Beratung im Bereich Energieeinsparung – 81319336-Renewable Energy Policy Advisory Services and Capacity Development of Government Officials in Indian States
Auftrags- oder Konzessionsbekanntmachung – Standardregelung
Dienstleistungen
2. Verfahren
Verfahren
Titel81319336-Renewable Energy Policy Advisory Services and Capacity Development of Government Officials in Indian States
BeschreibungIndia, one of the fastest-growing economies and the third-largest emitter of greenhouse gases globally, is actively working to decarbonise its economy. While the expansion of renewable energies is ongoing, challenges persist in planning approaches to efficiently use these added capacities. The lack of detailed techno-commercial analyses for renewable energy technologies complicates the development of effective policies and programmes. Institutional structures often require assistance and participatory stakeholder involvement to add energy planning in the design of policies. Additionally, social inequalities, including gender-related barriers, can be mitigated through the adoption of innovative and gender-responsive renewable energy solutions. Objective: The conditions for decarbonisation and the planned adoption of renewable energy to support India's climate protection efforts have improved in selected Indian states. Approach: The project promotes renewable energy adoption to drive socio-economic development while protecting the environment. Its objectives are achieved through the following activities: - Conducting detailed techno-commercial analyses for renewable energy technologies across different industries and developing appropriate government policies, programmes, and schemes. - Enhancing institutional processes for target-group-specific energy policymaking and establishing participatory policy design approaches. - Promoting gender-responsive and innovative solutions to support the adoption of renewable energy systems through an idea competition.
Interne Kennung81319336
VerfahrensartOffenes Verfahren
Das Verfahren wird beschleunigtnein
Zweck
Art des AuftragsDienstleistungen
Haupteinstufung (cpv): 71314300 Beratung im Bereich Energieeinsparung
Zusätzliche Einstufung (cpv): 65400000 Andere Energieversorgungsquellen, 79411100 Beratungsdienste im Bereich Wirtschaftsförderung
5. Los
LosLOT-0001
BeschreibungThe Indo-German development cooperation project "Implementation of Energy Plans" is commissioned by the German Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ) and implemented by the Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ) GmbH in close cooperation with the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE), Government of India. The key stakeholder for the project is federal states namely, Assam, West Bengal, Goa, Odisha, Punjab and Uttarakhand. Target group for the project are government officials (at National and sub-national level), demand and supply sector actors who will benefit from strengthened capacity development, feasible RE solution targeting specific groups and recommendations for improving existing RE policy and programs for increased adoption of renewable energy technologies. IEP is designed to act in selected partner federal states (as mentioned above) where it will: create an enabling environment for political decision-makers on the inclusion of increased penetration of renewable energy, capacity development of government officials, and inclusion of gender responsiveness in the decision-making process. The project is seeking a consultancy firm (consortiums are encouraged) to implement and achieve the following results: a) Development and dissemination of 10 (ten) gender responsive capacity development modules (policy & strategy focused) for increased adoption of renewable energy technologies in specific sectors. b) Identify two (2) policy areas for improvement (related to specific RE solution and target groups) and are relevant to partner states and develop recommendations.
Optionen
Beschreibung der OptionenGIZ may optionally commission contract amendments and/or increases based on the criteria in the tender documents to the successful bidder of this tender. For details, please see the terms of reference.