543590-2026 - Ergebnis
Deutschland – Dienstleistungen von Architektur-, Konstruktions- und Ingenieurbüros und Prüfstellen – Permanent Mission of the Federal Republic of Germany to the United Nations and Consulate General, Gut Renovation of the German House, New York, USA
Bekanntmachung vergebener Aufträge oder Zuschlagsbekanntmachung – Standardregelung
Dienstleistungen
2. Verfahren
Verfahren
TitelPermanent Mission of the Federal Republic of Germany to the United Nations and Consulate General, Gut Renovation of the German House, New York, USA
BeschreibungThe Federal Republic of Germany intends to renovate the federally owned property at 871 United Nations Plaza, New York, NY, 10017, USA. The 23-story high-rise, known as "German House," is the seat of the Permanent Mission of the Federal Republic of Germany to the United Nations and the Consulate General in New York. It is located in close proximity to the United Nations. The building, constructed in the 1990s, has a gross floor area (R) of approximately 10,380 m²/111,730 sf. The programmed net floor area is approximately 4,970m²/ 53,497 sf for currently 159 positions: - Consulate General approx. 777 m²/8,364 sf - Permanent Mission to the United Nations approx. 2,276 m2/24,499 sf - Special areas approx. 1,917 m2/20,635 sf. The maximum costs of the renovation is estimated at USD 180 million. The planned date of final completion of the project is 2033. It is intended to award general planning services in accordance with the AIA B101 - 2017 contract (+ A201 - 2017 General Conditions). AIA service phases (or equivalent): -Schematic Design -Design Development -Construction Documents -Bidding and Negotiation -Construction Administration -Post-Construction Services -Special services as general planning services The general planning services cover the following areas: -General Planner -Local architect/architecture firm (NYC licensed) -Design architect -Cost estimator -Code and zoning consultant/expeditor -Structural engineer -Facade consultant -Consultant/engineer for fire protection -Civil engineer -MEP engineer -Energy/sustainability consultant -Consultant for accessibility -AV/IT -Lighting design -Elevator consulting -Acoustic Consultant -Kitchen Consultant -Signage -Security/low voltage -Security hardware If required, the general planning team will be supplemented by the following specialist disciplines (not part of this tender process): - Hazardous material abatement - Surveyor - FF&E - Vibration Monitoring - Special inspections Procedure for the 2-step VS-VgV process with competitive bidding: The tender procedure is divided in two steps. 1st step: application phase, 2nd step: bidding phase. The 2-step negotiated procedure with a call for competition is carried out in accordance with the VgV public procurement ordinance (VgV is an abbreviation for "Vergabeverordnung" = German tendering regulations). By means of defined criteria (see Evaluation matrix for 1st step), applicants are selected from 1st step and invited to participate in 2nd step. As part of the tender documents of the 2nd step, proposals for architectural solutions for the project in accordance with § 77 (2) VgV are to be developed. The aim of the process is to find a suitable general planner. (Note: General planning services can also be offered by a consortium). 1st Step (application phase): In a public competitive bidding process, 3-8 qualified applicants are selected based on their performance and references. Selection criteria and their weighting 1st Step: see Evaluation matrix: NYDH_V1_Evaluation matrix_1. step_E 2nd Step (bidding phase): In the 2nd step, the selected applicants will be given the task of developing a project-specific solution proposal, for which they will receive a lump sum expense allowance of USD 60,000. It is intended to offer the selected applicants a site visit during step 2. The costs for the site visit in the 2nd step are covered by the lump-sum remuneration. The scope of the services to be provided should correspond to the amount of the expense allowance and be based on the following content: Services to be provided by bidders in the 2nd step: 1) Schematic floor plans 3/32"=1'-0" 2) One Exterior rendering (for option A and B) 3) Façade section / Elevation (Main entrance / typical floor / roof) ½"=1'-0" 4) Diagrams/pictograms/renderings illustrating design intent, public/secure areas, circulation egress concept, 5) MEP concept (Energy efficiency, sustainability) 6) Project description 7) General planning fee offer 8) Construction cost breakdown 9) Area calculations In the follow-up negotiations, the bidders present themselves, their team, their proposed architectural solution and their remuneration offer as well as their strategies and methods to implement the project. The decision for awarding and contracting will be taken within the context of the negotiations. The awarding of the contract is not subject to the award decision by the selection committee. The proposed architectural solution is one of several award criteria. The decision to award the contract is based on the following project-related criteria: -Proposed solution/Concept plans: Creative ability and approach to the task at hand (proposed solution/concept plans) Economic efficiency and feasibility of the concept idea Weighting 40% - Project management: Involvement of the locally based planning office, methods of schedule control/cost control, methods of quality assurance,on-site presence, weighting 40% - Fee offer: Weighting 20% Multiple applications as a subcontractor/sub-planner are generally possible. However, bidders and members of a bidding consortium may not simultaneously apply as general planners and subcontractor/sub-planner in separate applications. Multiple applications or participation as a general planner will lead to exclusion. Specialist engineers, consultants and local architects or architecture firms may apply in more than one general planning team if they do not act as authorized representatives. If subcontracts are awarded and the applicant invokes the capacities of the other enterprise with regard to the required economic, financial, technical and professional capacity pursuant to § 45 and § 46 VgV, he or she must prove that the necessary resources are actually available to him or her and that there are no reasons for exclusion with regard to this enterprise (for example, by means of a corresponding declaration of commitment by the subcontractor).
Interne Kennung25-00313
VerfahrensartVerhandlungsverfahren mit vorheriger Veröffentlichung eines Aufrufs zum Wettbewerb/Verhandlungsverfahren
Das Verfahren wird beschleunigtnein
Zweck
Art des AuftragsDienstleistungen
Haupteinstufung (cpv): 71000000 Dienstleistungen von Architektur-, Konstruktions- und Ingenieurbüros und Prüfstellen
5. Los
LosLOT-0000
BeschreibungApplications must be submitted via the procurement platform within the application period using the application form provided by the contracting authority (available at the above-mentioned Internet address) and accompanied by the required declarations and evidence. The self-declaration regarding possible connections with Russia "25-000313_Declaration_RUS_Sanctions_E." enclosed with the tender documents must be completed and submitted. Applications in paper form, by telephone, fax, or email are not permitted. Missing documents may be requested at the discretion of the awarding authority. Date of dispatch of the Europe-wide notice to the Office for Official Publications of the European Union: January 16, 2026 This procedure is being carried out under award number 25-00313. (Please specify if you have any questions).
Interne KennungLOT-0000
Optionen
Beschreibung der OptionenThe services will be commissioned in stages.