2. Verfahren
Verfahren
Titel: 81322138-Apoyo técnico en los sectores de gobernanza climática, conservación de la biodiversidad y bosques y finanzas sostenibles
Beschreibung: Supporting the achievement of Peru's climate goals and promoting the sustainable use of biodiversity and forest resources: The Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ) GmbH will assist the Government of Peru in reaching these goals by strengthening technical capacities, supporting the implementation of national strategies, and promoting the mobilization and effective allocation of financial resources toward these objectives. The planned activities will be implemented through two projects mandated by the German Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ): i) Coordination of the Peruvian-German Climate Alliance and Climate Finance (CAPAC, 04/2024-04/2028), and ii) Protection and Sustainable Use of Forests and Biodiversity in the Amazon Region (ProAmbiente, 09/2025-08/2028) The project CAPAC aims to reinforce the operational effectiveness of Peru's regulatory and institutional framework, along with its coordination, planning, and financing mechanisms, as well as the capacities and competencies of key actors in climate governance, in order to improve the implementation of mitigation and adaptation measures under its NDC measures. The project CAPAC advises the relevant sectoral ministries on how they can update, implement and monitor the adaptation and mitigation measures in their areas of responsibility while simultaneously supporting interministerial coordination. Additionally, the project improves cooperation between the Ministries of Environment and Finance as well as regulatory conditions to make available private and public funding for implementing mitigation and adaptation measures. The project CAPAC has three components, all of which are relevant for this consultancy: 1. Technical Secretariat of the Peruvian-German Climate Partnership. The objective is to strengthen the Secretariat"s capacity to more effectively support the Peruvian-German Climate Partnership. 2. Strengthening Comprehensive Climate Change Management: strengthening climate governance and the implementation of the NDC. 3. Implementation of the Climate Financing Strategy: Strengthen technical capacities to channel and mobilize public or private, national or international financial resources for the implementation of the NDC. The project CAPAC targets officials and decision-makers from relevant government institutions and the private sector, as well as other actors in national climate governance. The project ProAmbiente aims to improve the responsible use and protection of tropical forests and their biodiversity including financing mechanisms in the Peruvian Amazonia. In four Peruvian Amazon regions, the project supports multi-actor platforms that involve all key stakeholders in forest management and nature conservation measures. It contributes to sustainable forest use by indigenous communities and promotes environmentally friendly coffee and cocoa production, as well as local conservation efforts. Products such as timber, coffee and cocoa should no longer lead to deforestation and the use of digital tools will make traceability and verification easier. The project also promotes access to financing for responsible business models which will improve local living conditions. The project ProAmbiente has four outputs, of which the following is relevant in this context: Capacities to access public and private financing for stakeholders with businesses/economic units that promote the sustainable use of forests and biodiversity. The project ProAmbiente targets officials and decision-makers from relevant national and subnational government institutions, value chains and producer associations and the private sector, as well as other actors in forest management and biodiversity conservation.
Interne Kennung: 81322138
Verfahrensart: Verhandlungsverfahren mit vorheriger Veröffentlichung eines Aufrufs zum Wettbewerb/Verhandlungsverfahren
Das Verfahren wird beschleunigt: nein
Zweck
Art des Auftrags: Dienstleistungen
Haupteinstufung (cpv): 75211200 Wirtschaftshilfe an das Ausland
Zusätzliche Einstufung (cpv): 79411100 Beratungsdienste im Bereich Wirtschaftsförderung
5. Los
Los: LOT-0001
Beschreibung: Description of the services to be provided: There are 5 work packages (WP). After an inception phase including a kick-off workshop with GIZ and partners (WP 1), a main activity will be to support Peru´s NDC goal (WP 2). WP 2 aims to strengthen climate governance through the availability of information that supports decision-making by the various actors involved in the implementation of the NDCs, such as the Ministry of the Environment (MINAM), sectoral entities in coordination with subnational governments, the National Climate Change Adaptation and Mitigation Committee (CANCC), civil society members of the National Climate Change Committee (CNCC), and its working groups. The information generated will guide efforts to implement the NDCs and update them for greater ambition and robustness. WP 3 aims to strengthen climate governance through technical assistance to complement the implementation of a process defined in a regulation to update and/or propose new adaptation and mitigation measures. It will consider prioritized measures in some sectors, and the incorporating gender and intercultural approaches. WP 4 aims to strengthen the technical foundations for the channeling and mobilization of financial resources - both public and private, national and international - intended for the implementation of adaptation and mitigation actions aligned with the roadmap to finance green finance (HRFV) and/or the climate finance strategy currently being developed by the Ministry of the Environment (MINAM), thereby contributing to the NDC target and the SDGs. Additionally, it focuses on generating and sharing information to integrate climate risks and their scenarios into investment planning for both the Peruvian industry and the financial sector. WP 5 aims to improve the capacities of local service providers and economic entities to access public and private funding for the sustainable use or protection of forests and their biodiversity. If previously disadvantaged local and indigenous communities, but also established cooperatives and private sector companies, build up their financial literacy to such an extent that they can independently attract public and private funding for their landscape-based conservation and utilization projects, this will strengthen the implementation of local measures as a contribution to national forest, biodiversity and NDCs. Valuable implementation experience on impact investment for biodiversity-friendly companies in Peru can be used directly. An important assumption for successfully attracting international funding for the national public budget is the continuity of the Peruvian government with regard to its NDC, NBSAP/GBF, OECD and JDI commitments even in the event of changes of government. All activities are to be conducted in close cooperation with the main partners Ministry of Environment, Ministry of Finance, Ministry of Agrarian Development and Irrigation, Ministries that implement NDCs, other national authorities and the GIZ project team. The services to be provided require an interactive, collaborative multi-stakeholder approach addressing all different stakeholders involved in sustainable development.
Optionen:
Beschreibung der Optionen: GIZ may optionally commission contract amendments and/or increases based on the criteria in the tender documents to the successful bidder of this tender. For details, please see the terms of reference.