2. Verfahren
Verfahren
Titel: Provision of External Audit Services to the Irish Red Cross Society
Beschreibung: The Contracting Authority (the “Organisation”) is an Irish registered charity (RCN: 20005184) and seeks to appoint an independent external auditor to provide statutory audit services in accordance with applicable Irish law, accounting standards, and professional auditing requirements.The Organisation operates on a decentralised basis, with c.70 branches around the country that operate local activities (such as providing an ambulance service operated by volunteers for local events, running local fundraising events, providing training to local commercial entities and members of the public, etc.). Branches generally operate their own bank accounts (with oversight from Head Office) and make financial returns to the Finance Department in Head Office on a monthly basis. In addition, the organisation employs circa 150 FTEs, across the following departments: - Finance - Fundraising - Compliance and Legal - Communication - National Services - International and Migration - Central Services Both National Services and International and Migration departments employ staff who provide direct services to external beneficiaries in line with the organisation’s charitable purpose. The organisation receives funds from both national, international and institutional grant making bodies, including the EU Commission and the Irish State in carrying out it’s work. The organisation reports its financial statements on a consolidated basis each year, as a single entity. For examples of how the Audited Financial Statements have been presented in recent years, please see the organisation’s Annual Reports which are available to the public from our website. It is anticipated that the appointment under this process shall be for a period of three years, subject to performance and annual renewal. A full scope of the work required is set out in Appendix 1 to the tender documents.
Verfahrensart: Offenes Verfahren
Das Verfahren wird beschleunigt: nein
Zweck
Art des Auftrags: Dienstleistungen
Haupteinstufung (cpv): 79200000 Dienstleistungen im Bereich Rechnungslegung und -prüfung sowie Steuerwesen
5. Los
Los: LOT-0001
Interne Kennung: 0