555755-2021 - ErgebnisDeutschland-Eschborn: Dienstleistungen in Verbindung mit der Agrarproduktion
Bekanntmachung vergebener Aufträge
Dienstleistungen
Rechtsgrundlage:
Richtlinie 2014/24/EU
II.1.
Umfang der Beschaffung
II.1.1.
Bezeichnung des Auftrags
81268960-Lot 2-Support of partner financial institutions of GV AgFin (ProFinA) in the field of digitalization in Burkina Faso
Referenznummer der Bekanntmachung: 81268960
II.1.2.
CPV-Code Hauptteil
77110000 Dienstleistungen in Verbindung mit der Agrarproduktion
II.1.4.
Kurze Beschreibung
Under its special initiative "One World - No Hunger" (Sonderinitiative "EINEWELT ohne Hunger- SEWOH), the German Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ) commissioned Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ) GmbH with the implementation of the Global Project "Promotion of agricultural finance for agri-based enterprises in rural areas" (Globalvorhaben "Förderung der Agrarfinanzierung für agrarbasierte Unternehmen im ländlichen Raum", GV AgFin). The GV AgFin started its operations in 01/2016 and is now active in nine African countries.
The target group of the global project are farms and agri-based enterprises. The majority of beneficiaries are stakeholders in the agricultural value chains (AVCs) of the Global Project "Green Innovation Centers for Agriculture and Food Sector" (GV GIAE). Other implementation partners comprise of financial institutions involved in rural and agricultural finance (including commercial banks, microfinance institutions, savings and credit cooperatives, state-owned banks, etc.)
The GV AgFin aims at bridging the gap between the specific financial needs of the agricultural sector (demand side) and the insufficient provision of financial services for the agricultural sector (supply side). In a concerted approach that combines interventions on the demand and supply side, the main objective of the GV AgFin is to improve the supply of farms and agri-based enterprises with financial services adapted to their business models.
To achieve the objective, the global project uses an overall conceptual approach that is adjusted to the respective countries. The approach focuses on three fields of action:
- Field of action 1: (Global) New knowledge products to improve the supply of adapted financial services for farms and agri-based rural enterprises are developed for both supply- and demand side.
- Field of action 2: (Demand side) Expertise of farmers and managers of agri-based rural enterprises on the use of adapted financial services has increased.
- Field of action 3: (Supply side) Capacities of selected financial institutions (FIs) for the development of adapted financial services for farms and agri-based enterprises have increased.
The activities under these terms of reference refer to activities in Burkina Faso and are geared towards the support of the field of action 3: supply side in both countries (The other two fields of action are being implemented by GIZ itself). Financial institutions are supported in providing demand-oriented financial services to the agricultural sector. The project focuses on financial institutions that are firmly rooted in rural areas and already finance agricultural enterprises and rural small and medium-sized enterprises, but do not have the necessary skills and capacities to expand this business area according to the demand.
The tender "Support of partner financial institutions of GV AgFin (ProFinA) in the field of digitalization" is divided into two lots. Each lot has its own transaction number. This tender refers to lot 2 with the transaction number 81268960 and the implementation of the contract in Togo. Lot 1 (transaction number: 81268959 refers to the implementation in Burkina Faso.
Every tenderer is entitled to submit an offer for both lots. Consequently, one tenderer might be awarded with the contract for both lots that must be executed at the same time.
II.1.6.
Angaben zu den Losen
Aufteilung des Auftrags in Lose: nein
II.2.
Beschreibung
II.2.2.
Weitere(r) CPV-Code(s)
66122000 Unternehmensfinanzierung und Risikokapital
II.2.4.
Beschreibung der Beschaffung
The assignment focuses on TA to the country packages in Togo and Burkina Faso with a specific focus on the internal and external digitalization of the partner financial institutions (PFIs); as well as peer exchanges with other GV AgFin countries. The specific objectives are as follows:
- developing adapted digital financial services for smallholders, and agri-based enterprises in selected agricultural value chains
- capacity development for technical and managerial staff of the selected PFIs and capacity development service providers
- supporting the development of tailor-made solutions in the digitalization of processes and products
- developing a concept for cross-country learning of PFIs
The tender "Support of partner financial institutions of GV AgFin (ProFinA) in the field of digitalization" is divided into two lots. Each lot has its own transaction number. This tender refers to lot 2 with the transaction number 81268960 and the implementation of the contract in Burkina Faso. Lot 1 (transaction number: 81268959) refers to the implementation in Togo.