Beschreibung der Beschaffung
The contractor is responsible for achieving project output indicator 2.1, which requires the development of 12 digital services tailored to informal micro-enterprises - 8 of which are inclusive (i.e. gender-sensitive, user-centred, accessible) - either new or adapted to the target group.
The contract includes four work packages, which are designed to be user-centred and demand-driven, with a particular focus on informal sector MSMEs in peri-urban areas. The digital development principles will inform the strategy and design of the work packages and the approach will reflect a gender transformative and inclusive design.
2. Onboarding of Solution Providers (SP) and User Testing
The second work package includes the identification and engagement of digital solution providers (SP) and the development and implementation of user tests involving both SP and the target user group. The contractor is expected to engage and involve shortlisted SP from the private, public and non-profit sectors and to refine user test concepts tailored to their specific products. Under the guidance of the contractor and with the involvement of both the SP and the target group, the intermediaries will conduct user tests that will produce actionable recommendations and design proposals for the solution providers to independently adapt their existing solutions for the target group.