560517-2024 - Ergebnis
Deutschland – Beratungsdienste im Bereich Wirtschaftsförderung – 81305693-Advisory services to establish and implement a Blue Economy project in Kenya, Tanzania, and Mozambique
Bekanntmachung vergebener Aufträge oder Zuschlagsbekanntmachung – Standardregelung
Dienstleistungen
2. Verfahren
Verfahren
Titel81305693-Advisory services to establish and implement a Blue Economy project in Kenya, Tanzania, and Mozambique
BeschreibungThe women employment promotion for sustainable Blue Economy project in Kenya, Tanzania and Mozambique focuses on fisheries, aquaculture, and integrated marine management. Building on the success of the EU co-funded GoBlue Initiative, the Employment promotion for women for the green transformation in Africa (WE4D) Programme is implementing this regional project. Key elements include value chain and skills analysis for women employment in aquaculture, vocational training aligned with skill development and matching, linking skills to women and youth, supporting start-ups for commercialization, and capacity development for existing MSMEs to address employment promotion to contributing to the green transformation. Efforts aim to streamline processes and enhance competitiveness across the Blue Economy.
Interne Kennung81305693
VerfahrensartOffenes Verfahren
Das Verfahren wird beschleunigtnein
Zweck
Art des AuftragsDienstleistungen
Haupteinstufung (cpv): 79411100 Beratungsdienste im Bereich Wirtschaftsförderung
5. Los
LosLOT-0001
BeschreibungThe women employment promotion for sustainable Blue Economy project in Kenya, Tanzania and Mozambique aims to support transformative change in fisheries, aquaculture, and integrated marine management. Building on the success of the GoBlue initiative, the Women's Employment for Green Transformation in Africa (WE4D) Programme is emerging as a vehicle for implementing strategic interventions that will contribute to the green transformation... The project involves a skills gaps analysis in the aquaculture value chain, with a particular focus on identifying and addressing challenges faced by women. This analysis will form the basis for targeted support to micro, small and medium-sized enterprises (MSMEs) in the aquaculture sector. The assessment of the skills required in the aquaculture industry will guide the tailoring of vocational training activities. This alignment will ensure that women in the sector acquire the necessary skills for meaningful economic participation and employment in the sector that is contributing to the green transformation of the economy. A strategic link will be established between the vocational skills acquired and employment opportunities within the labour market. This initiative aims to facilitate a seamless transition of trained individuals, especially women and youth, into gainful employment in different sectors of the blue economy. WE4D will provide robust support for the creation and growth of start-ups through tailored incubation and acceleration services. Entrepreneurs in different sectors of the blue economy will be provided with resources, mentorship, and guidance to foster an environment conducive to commercialisation and sustainable business growth. The project will implement targeted capacity development interventions aimed at addressing constraints to growth for existing MSMEs in the blue economy. This will include a comprehensive review of inefficiencies in business processes such as fish feed production, fingerling production and suppliers, access to markets through sustainable transport and logistics, marketing and market linkages. The overall goal of the WE4D regional Programme is to streamline processes and improve competitiveness across the Blue Economy sector in Kenya, Mozambique and Tanzania. By focusing on gender inclusiveness, vocational training, employment linkages, business incubation and capacity development, the initiative aims to create a more sustainable and inclusive blue economy that promotes economic growth and resilience. This tender notice invites qualified entities to participate in the implementation of this high-impact project and contribute to the promotion of inclusive and sustainable practices in the Blue Economy in three countries.
Optionen
Beschreibung der OptionenGIZ may optionally commission contract amendments and/or increases based on the criteria in the tender documents to the successful bidder of this tender. For details, please see the terms of reference.