2. Verfahren
Verfahren
Titel: 81318807-Support for the implementation of the EAC Regional AI Alliance to enhance AI research, higher education, and AI strategy development in the region
Beschreibung: The EAC AI Alliance (East African Alliance for Digital Skills, AI Research, and Innovation is a regional initiative) hosted by the East African Community (EAC) and implemented by the Inter-University Council for East Africa (IUCEA), the East African Science and Technology Commission (EASTECO), with support from GIZ on behalf of the German Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ). The EAC AI Alliance aims to strengthen the regional AI ecosystem by advancing digital skills, applied research, and policy development to foster inclusive innovation and sustainable economic growth. The initiative responds to urgent challenges across the EAC region: weak regional research collaboration, fragmented digital development, misalignment between academic training and labour market demands, and a lack of regional policy frameworks for AI and data governance. A core goal is to close the AI skills gap by promoting equitable access to industry-relevant training and practice-oriented research. The project"s mission is to foster responsible and inclusive AI development through collaboration between academia, industry, governments, and civil society. Its vision is a digitally empowered East Africa where AI contributes to economic integration, gender equity, and sustainable development. Three interdependent objectives guide implementation: (1) Strengthen regional AI research and innovation by fostering cross-border collaboration through a Network of Excellence, (2) Enhance AI capacity in higher education through inclusive, market-aligned curricula and microcredentials, and (3) Support the development of a harmonized, ethical, and gender-responsive AI governance framework across the EAC. These objectives are aligned with the EAC"s political commitments and endorsed by the EAC Sectoral Council. The project builds on existing regional capacities and is backed by EUR 5 million in German development cooperation funding, with additional co-financing and strategic partnerships envisaged for future scaling.
Interne Kennung: 81318807
Verfahrensart: Offenes Verfahren
Das Verfahren wird beschleunigt: nein
Zweck
Art des Auftrags: Dienstleistungen
Haupteinstufung (cpv): 80000000 Allgemeine und berufliche Bildung
Zusätzliche Einstufung (cpv): 79951000 Veranstaltung von Seminaren
5. Los
Los: LOT-0001
Beschreibung: This tender seeks a qualified service provider to support the design, coordination, and initial implementation of the East African Alliance for Digital Skills, AI Research, and Innovation. The contractor will deliver technical assistance and advisory services in close cooperation with EAC institutions and the GIZ project team. The assignment covers three interconnected work packages that support the Alliance"s strategic goals. Work Package 1: Strengthening AI Research and Innovation The contractor will support IUCEA, EASTECO, and partner institutions in setting up the Alliance"s research collaboration framework, including the establishment of a regional Network of Excellence with nodes in all EAC partner states. This includes identifying use cases, supporting research partnerships, advising on access to data and computing infrastructure, and coordinating regional research tracks in priority areas (e.g. health, agriculture, climate, trade). A strong emphasis will be placed on gender-responsive and practice-oriented collaboration with universities, research centres, and the private sector. Work Package 2: Enhancing AI in Higher Education and Skills Development The contractor will assist in designing and piloting practice-oriented, inclusive AI study offers and digital learning formats, including microcredentials. This involves advising IUCEA and selected universities on aligning curricula with regional AI labour market needs, facilitating partnerships between academia and industry, and organizing capacity development for academic staff. The aim is to support long-term integration of AI education into regional higher education standards. Work Package 3: Supporting Regional AI Governance and Policy The contractor will provide strategic advice and process support for developing the EAC"s regional AI policy framework. This includes facilitating multi-stakeholder dialogue, supporting the drafting of gender-responsive and ethical policy recommendations, and organizing training for policymakers on responsible AI use. The work will contribute to the policy mandate issued by the EAC Sectoral Council in 2024. In addition, the contractor will contribute to knowledge management, communications, and monitoring frameworks and support the development of the Alliance"s governance and secretariat model. Collaboration with global partners (e.g. UNESCO, Smart Africa), industry actors, and regional stakeholders will be essential. The selected contractor must demonstrate regional expertise, policy advisory capacity, and strong facilitation and coordination skills in multi-country settings.
Optionen:
Beschreibung der Optionen: GIZ may optionally commission contract amendments and/or increases based on the criteria in the tender documents to the successful bidder of this tender. For details, please see the terms of reference.