See the notice on TED website
2. Verfahren
Verfahren
Titel: Tender for a contract on the production of Danish banknotes, new series
Beschreibung: Danmarks Nationalbank is the central bank of Denmark and is an independent, self-governing institution established by law. In a strategic move announced during a press conference on November 30. 2023, Danmarks Nationalbank revealed its initiatives to ensure that cash remains a safe and efficient means of payment in the future. Recognizing the enduring importance of cash transactions, efforts are being made to enhance the safety and efficiency of banknotes, aligning them with technological advancements. The contracting authority is set to issue a new banknote series, anticipated that the first two (2) denominations are delivered in 2028 and the two (2) remaining denominations are delivered i 2029. All banknote series, except the current 2009 and 2009A series featuring bridges and artifacts, have been rendered invalid after May 31. 2025. Notably, the upcoming series will exclude a 1000-kroner note, and the existing 1000-kroner note have ceased to be valid currency in Denmark after May 31. 2025. For the first time since the closing of the printworks, the contracting authority has collaborated with an external security printer to craft the new banknotes. The new banknote series will consist of 4 denominations (50-, 100-, 200- and 500-krone). Despite this external partnership, we have been deeply involved in the design process, guaranteeing the preservation of Danish design traditions and cultural nuances in the appearance of the new banknotes. With this procurement, the contracting authority anticipates entering into a contract with a security printer mid-2026. As stated in Appendix 1 (Specifications) the contracting authority will submit complete and approved design for all the four (4) denominations that will be subject for production during the contract. Minor adjustments to the design will be needed as further decribed in Appendix 1 (Specifications). The material that the contracting authority will submit will consist of: • Completed banknote series design • Origination files • Proof prints • Design layout compendium with detailed specifications The contracting authority will invite all the prequalified Tenderers to a joined presentation and inspection of the new banknote series design. All prequalified Tenderer shall enter into a NDA before the meeting
Interne Kennung: TS 230255
Verfahrensart: Nichtoffenes Verfahren
Das Verfahren wird beschleunigt: nein
Zweck
Art des Auftrags: Lieferleistungen
Haupteinstufung (cpv): 22430000 Banknoten
Zusätzliche Einstufung (cpv): 79812000 Banknotendruck
5. Los
Los: LOT-0000