2. Verfahren
Verfahren
Titel: Framework Agreement for the Provision of Inspector Services [544A]
Beschreibung: Section 47 of the 1999 Act, which refers to section 45 of the Electricity Supply Act 1927, gives the Contracting Authority legal powers to decide to grant or refuse to grant a special order on the application of ESB, or of a holder of an authorisation to construct or reconstruct a generating station for the purpose of supply to final customers, or to construct an interconnector, or of a person who has applied for such an authorisation, in certain circumstances. Section 45 of the Electricity Supply Act sets out the legal basis for the compulsory acquisition of any land, easement, or other right over land, or to acquire or use compulsorily any right over land by special order. Section 45 also establishes a procedure for exercising that compulsory acquisition power. In considering whether or not to grant a special order the Contracting Authority may hold a public inquiry. This legislation can be found on www.irishstatutebook.ie and the revised acts, administrative consolidations of the legislation, can be found on www.lawreform.ie. The Contracting Authority expects that one or more applications for a special order may be received and is seeking (by this Competition) to appoint a framework of Inspectors. The Contracting Authority is seeking an Inspector to review, chair a public inquiry (if required), prepare a written reasoned report, assess the relevant information and make a recommendation to the Commissioners on an application for a special order(s). The Contracting Authority is proposing that a panel of Inspectors be procured. The Inspector will work closely with a secretariat, who will provide all administrative, logistical, technical and environmental supports, where required, to complete the review. The Contracting Authority will separately appoint a service provider to provide Secretariat services to support the Contracting Authority and any appointed Inspector.
Verfahrensart: Offenes Verfahren
Das Verfahren wird beschleunigt: nein
Zweck
Art des Auftrags: Dienstleistungen
Haupteinstufung (cpv): 71000000 Dienstleistungen von Architektur-, Konstruktions- und Ingenieurbüros und Prüfstellen
Zusätzliche Einstufung (cpv): 71630000 Technische Kontrolle und Tests, 71631000 Technische Kontrolle, 71631400 Technische Überwachung an Ingenieurbauten, 71730000 Betriebliche Inspektionen, 79417000 Sicherheitsberatung, 90713000 Beratung in Umweltfragen, 71318000 Beratungsdienste von Ingenieurbüros, 71621000 Technische Analysen oder Beratung, 72246000 Systemberatung, 71310000 Technische Beratung und Konstruktionsberatung, 71314300 Beratung im Bereich Energieeinsparung, 71311000 Beratung im Tief- und Hochbau, 71312000 Beratung im Hochbau, 71315200 Bautechnische Beratung, 71315100 Beratung im Bereich Bausubstanz, 71313000 Umwelttechnische Beratung, 71600000 Technische Tests, Analysen und Beratung, 73000000 Forschungs- und Entwicklungsdienste und zugehörige Beratung, 73220000 Beratung im Bereich Entwicklung, 73200000 Beratung im Bereich Forschung und Entwicklung, 73210000 Beratung im Bereich Forschung
5. Los
Los: LOT-0001
Interne Kennung: 0