568401-2025 - Wettbewerb
Deutschland – Teilchenbeschleuniger – FAIR SFRS Plastic Scintillators
Auftrags- oder Konzessionsbekanntmachung – Standardregelung - Änderungsbekanntmachung
Lieferleistungen
2. Verfahren
Verfahren
TitelFAIR SFRS Plastic Scintillators
BeschreibungThe Plastic Scintillators detectors are part of the timing system of the Super-FRS. They will be used to provide the timing signals of the travelling ion beams. Being fast enough to allow for triggering, they will be used for performing in-beam (time) calibration of other Super-FRS detectors. Additionally, FMF2 and FHF1 systems will be used to provide measurements of the velocity of the ion/fragment beams on event-by-event basis, similarly as the ToF (Time of Flight) detectors. The Beam Diagnostic component Plastic Scintillators of the Super-FRS consists of 6 detector units and 1 spare unit. They are listed in Table 1. Their location along the Super-FRS is shown in Figure 1. Operating in vacuum (pressure p ? 1*10e-7 mbar) as start detectors at the stations (or focal planes) FPF2, FPF4 of the PS and FMF1, FMF2, FMF3, FHF1 of the MS, they provide the timing signals needed for triggering and calibrations, contributing to the identification of the slow-extracted Super-FRS ion beams. Each detector (drive) inside the Super-FRS vacuum chamber is vertically movable along the transversal beam cross section. The movement is conducted by pneumatic actuator on an installation flange. All detectors have to be handled from the top. While inserted they will provide the timing signals of the travelling ion beams. At FPF4 and FPF2 the design of the drive has to be compatible with the robot handling. Materials used for production must be radiation hard (e.g. cables, connectors), halogen free (e.g. cables), vacuum compatible (e.g. PMTs, cables, connectors).
Interne Kennung01/2600026195_FAIR
VerfahrensartOffenes Verfahren
Das Verfahren wird beschleunigtnein
Zweck
Art des AuftragsLieferleistungen
Haupteinstufung (cpv): 31643000 Teilchenbeschleuniger
5. Los
LosLOT-0001
BeschreibungPlastic Scintillators