569422-2021 - ErgebnisDeutschland-Eschborn: Dienstleistungen im Umweltschutz
Bekanntmachung vergebener Aufträge
Dienstleistungen
Rechtsgrundlage:
Richtlinie 2014/24/EU
II.1.
Umfang der Beschaffung
II.1.1.
Bezeichnung des Auftrags
81269000-Support Project for the Implementation of the Paris Agreement (SPA)
Referenznummer der Bekanntmachung: 81269000
II.1.2.
CPV-Code Hauptteil
90700000 Dienstleistungen im Umweltschutz
II.1.4.
Kurze Beschreibung
On behalf of the German Federal Ministry for the Environment, Nature Conservation and Nuclear Safety (BMU), the Support Project for the Implementation of the Paris Agreement (SPA) works at the interface between German international climate policy and development cooperation. As an overarching support project, it aims to link needs to solutions. SPA strengthens global initiatives and networks that support partner countries in reducing greenhouse gas emissions, increasing their adaptive capacities, as well as monitoring, learning and communicating this transparently. Through the initiatives and networks, SPA supports capacity development through platforms for political dialogue and mutual learning between countries. The project develops and disseminates concepts, tools, good practices, and narratives for the implementation of Nationally Determined Contributions (NDCs) and transparency systems. SPA thus contributes to international learning and links between the agendas for climate action, biodiversity preservation, disaster risk reduction, and the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs). SPA focuses on supporting the implementation of the Paris Agreement along the NDC cycle, in two areas NDC Support and Transparency.
Under the aspect of NDC Support, the project aims to enable partner countries to implement and enhance their NDCs, Long-Term Low Greenhouse Gas Development Strategies (LTS), and NAP processes. In doing so, the project acts through three initiatives: The NDC Partnership, the Low Emission Development Strategies Global Partnership (LEDS GP), and the NDC Support Cluster. Through the NDC Partnership, the project supports the BMU in coordinating its NDC-related efforts and activities with governmental and institutional partners worldwide. Furthermore, it supports joined events and develops or improves knowledge management and communication to enable countries to implement and update their NDCs. For the LEDS GP, SPA serves as the global secretariat, coordinating the implementation of peer-to-peer exchanges, technical assistance to early mover countries, and regional communities of practice. In this way, the project responds to the needs set by the countries in topics such as clean mobility, mobilisation of private investment, and sustainable rural development. Through the NDC Support Cluster, for which SPA also holds the secretariat, the project collaborates with all implementing partners on thought leadership and technical resources and enables learning across countries and international institutions. The partners come together to identify, share, and proliferate what works and what is needed for credible, ambitious and long-term oriented NDC implementation.
Within the transparency part of the NDC cycle, the project aims to strengthen countries' abilities to implement the Enhanced Transparency Framework (ETF) of the Paris Agreement. In this context, the project acts mainly through the Partnership on Transparency in the Paris Agreement (PATPA), for which it hosts the secretariat. In the framework of PATPA, the project facilitates the exchange of good practices, joint learning, and dialogue between climate negotiators, policymakers, and practitioners.
The concrete contents of the project's consulting services are based, on the one hand, on the current discussions in international climate policy with regard to the five-year NDC cycle and, on the other hand, on the needs expressed by the partner countries in the context of the initiatives' activities and in other relevant forums.
II.1.6.
Angaben zu den Losen
Aufteilung des Auftrags in Lose: nein
II.2.
Beschreibung
II.2.2.
Weitere(r) CPV-Code(s)
79410000 Unternehmens- und Managementberatung, 79411000 Allgemeine Managementberatung, 79822500 Dienstleistungen im Grafik-Design, 79951000 Veranstaltung von Seminaren, 79952000 Event-Organisation, 90713000 Beratung in Umweltfragen
II.2.4.
Beschreibung der Beschaffung
Since the project is working towards the implementation of the Paris Agreement, the thematic focus of the requested services is closely tied to the Agreement itself and especially the NDCs as well as the corresponding ETF. Specifically, in the framework of technical support delivered to the project"s initiatives and its outputs, the contractor"s work will focus inter alia on the following core topics:
- Implementation of the requirements of international climate negotiations of the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC), along the NDC Cycle
- Transparency and reporting processes under the UNFCCC and the Paris Agreement
- Long-term Strategies, Low Emission Development Strategies and Carbon Neutrality, National Adaptation Plans (NAP), Adaptation Communication
- Mainstreaming of climate policies and coherence with other agendas
- Biodiversity-climate nexus
- Gender, diversity and vulnerable groups.
The general objective of these services is to support SPA in developing and implementing specific tasks and support services for BMU within these thematic areas and to assume a service provider function. Specifically, the contractor would be asked to provide the following:
- Advisory and technical knowledge services
- Technical event conceptualization
- Event management and moderation
- Editorial services, communications, and (website) design.
Technical experts will be asked to provide ad-hoc support services to a whole range of topics in the context of the NDC cycle, sometimes on short notice. The support may pertain to a variety of activities in SPA, including inter alia the implementation of workshops, the development of knowledge products, and direct advisory services. Especially the development and implementation of workshops and similar activities shall further be supported through event management services and capable moderators/facilitators. Lastly, SPA looks for experienced staff in the support of its external communications.