See the notice on TED website
2. Verfahren
Verfahren
Titel: Technical Consultancy Services Related to Rolling Stock
Beschreibung: BACKGROUND AND PURPOSE OF THE PROCUREMENT RailStock Finland Oy (hereinafter “Railstock”) is launching a tendering procedure for technical consultancy services related to the rolling stock it manages. The purpose of this procurement is to establish a framework for obtaining high‑quality, independent technical consultancy services that support Railstock in the management, development and procurement of rolling stock used in publicly funded passenger rail services in Finland. CONTRACTING ENTITY Railstock Finland Oy is a company wholly owned by the State of Finland, which manages, develops and leases passenger rolling stock for publicly funded passenger rail services in Finland. The objective of the company is to ensure that the rolling stock used in contracted services is safe, modern, low‑emission and available to all operators on equal and transparent terms, so that competition in rail transport and sustainable modes of transport can develop. Railstock is responsible for the preparation and implementation of new rolling stock procurements, for lifecycle management of the rolling stock and for long‑term investment planning. The company began operating as an independent company under the ownership steering of the Prime Minister’s Office in November 2025, and practical operational activities have commenced during 2026 as rolling stock used in contracted services, transferred from VR and other parties, is brought into the company’s ownership. SCOPE OF THE PROCUREMENT The subject matter of the procurement is a comprehensive package of technical expert and consultancy services related to rolling stock, supporting the rolling stock owner in, inter alia, technical assessments, procurement preparation, lifecycle management, planning of maintenance and heavy overhauls, safety and approval matters, as well as other expert tasks connected with the ownership and development of rolling stock. Railstock has divided the procurement into the following lots: 1. Owner’s Engineer Support 2. Procurement Support (Rolling Stock) 3. Lifecycle, LCC & Fleet Strategy 4. Safety, Regulation & ECM Certification 5. Testing, Acceptance, Audits & QA 6. Maintenance, Overhaul & Modification Procurement 7. ESG Reporting 8. IT Systems, Network Architecture & Cybersecurity 9. Technical Design (Electrical & Mechanical) 10. ETCS Retrofit & Upgrade Procurement Support 11. Rolling Stock Documentation Management & DMS Support The lots and the services to be procured under each lot are described in more detail in the invitation to tender and its annexes, which also set out Railstock’s requirements concerning the suitability of tenderers and the minimum requirements applicable to the services. PROCUREMENT DOCUMENTS The procurement documents consist of the following documents: - This contract notice - Annex 1: Draft Agreement - Annex 1.1: Data Protection, Information Security and Confidentiality Annex - Annex 1.2: Sanctions undertakings - Annex 2.1: Service description, Lot 1 - Annex 2.2: Service description, Lot 2 - Annex 2.3: Service description, Lot 3 - Annex 2.4: Service description, Lot 4 - Annex 2.5: Service description, Lot 5 - Annex 2.6: Service description, Lot 6 - Annex 2.7: Service description, Lot 7 - Annex 2.8: Service description, Lot 8 - Annex 2.9: Service description, Lot 9 - Annex 2.10: Service description, Lot 10 - Annex 2.11: Service description, Lot 11 - Annex 3.1: Tender Form, Lot 1 - Annex 3.2: Tender Form, Lot 2 - Annex 3.3: Tender Form, Lot 3 - Annex 3.4: Tender Form, Lot 4 - Annex 3.5: Tender Form, Lot 5 - Annex 3.6: Tender Form, Lot 6 - Annex 3.7: Tender Form, Lot 7 - Annex 3.8: Tender Form, Lot 8 - Annex 3.9: Tender Form, Lot 9 - Annex 3.10: Tender Form, Lot 10 - Annex 3.11: Tender Form, Lot 11 - Annex 4: Subcontractors, capacity‑providing entities and members of a group of tenderers PROCUREMENT TIMETABLE - Deadline for requests for additional information: 9 August 2026 - Answers to requests for additional information: at the latest 6 days before the tender submission deadline (target date: 12 August 2026) - Tender submission deadline: 30 August 2026 After this, the procurement will proceed according to the following indicative timetable: - Notification of the contract award decision: 18 September 2026 - Signing of the contract and start of the contract period: 9 October 2026
Verfahrensart: Offenes Verfahren
Das Verfahren wird beschleunigt: nein
Zentrale Elemente des Verfahrens: This procurement is governed by the Finnish Act on Procurement and Concession Contracts in the Water, Energy, Transport and Postal Services Sectors (the Utilities Procurement Act). The procurement procedure applied is the open procedure in accordance with the Utilities Procurement Act. In an open procedure, the contracting entity publishes a contract notice and makes the tender documents electronically available to all interested economic operators, after which any interested supplier may submit a tender. After the deadline for tenders, the contracting entity will assess the suitability of tenderers, verify that the tenders comply with the requirements of the tender documents, and evaluate the admissible tenders on the basis of the award criteria set out in the invitation to tender. The procedure is single‑stage, and the contracting entity does not limit the number of tenderers in advance.
Zweck
Art des Auftrags: Dienstleistungen
Haupteinstufung (cpv): 71000000 Dienstleistungen von Architektur-, Konstruktions- und Ingenieurbüros und Prüfstellen
5. Los
Los: LOT-0001
Titel: 1. Owner’s Engineer Support
Beschreibung: As specified in Annex 2.1.
Interne Kennung: 2026-053172-LOT-0001
Zusätzliche Einstufung (cpv): 71300000 Dienstleistungen von Ingenieurbüros, 71600000 Technische Tests, Analysen und Beratung
Los: LOT-0002
Titel: 2. Procurement Support (Rolling Stock)
Beschreibung: As specified in Annex 2.2.
Interne Kennung: 2026-053172-LOT-0002
Los: LOT-0003
Titel: 3. Lifecycle, LCC & Fleet Strategy
Beschreibung: As specified in Annex 2.3.
Interne Kennung: 2026-053172-LOT-0003
Los: LOT-0004
Titel: 4. Safety, Regulation & ECM Certification
Beschreibung: As specified in Annex 2.4.
Interne Kennung: 2026-053172-LOT-0004
Los: LOT-0005
Titel: 5. Testing, Acceptance, Audits & QA
Beschreibung: As specified in Annex 2.5.
Interne Kennung: 2026-053172-LOT-0005
Los: LOT-0006
Titel: 6. Maintenance, Overhaul & Modification Procurement
Beschreibung: As specified in Annex 2.6.
Interne Kennung: 2026-053172-LOT-0006
Los: LOT-0007
Titel: 7. ESG Reporting
Beschreibung: As specified in Annex 2.7.
Interne Kennung: 2026-053172-LOT-0007
Zusätzliche Einstufung (cpv): 90700000 Dienstleistungen im Umweltschutz, 71300000 Dienstleistungen von Ingenieurbüros, 71600000 Technische Tests, Analysen und Beratung
Los: LOT-0008
Titel: 8. IT Systems, Network Architecture & Cybersecurity
Beschreibung: As specified in Annex 2.8.
Interne Kennung: 2026-053172-LOT-0008
Zusätzliche Einstufung (cpv): 72000000 IT-Dienste: Beratung, Software-Entwicklung, Internet und Hilfestellung
Los: LOT-0009
Titel: 9. Technical Design (Engineering & Modifications)
Beschreibung: As specified in Annex 2.9.
Interne Kennung: 2026-053172-LOT-0009
Los: LOT-0010
Titel: 10. ETCS Retrofit & Upgrade Procurement Support
Beschreibung: As specified in Annex 2.10.
Interne Kennung: 2026-053172-LOT-0010
Los: LOT-0011
Titel: 11. Rolling Stock Documentation Management & DMS Support
Beschreibung: As specified in Annex 2.11.
Interne Kennung: 2026-053172-LOT-0011