56966-2023 - ErgebnisDeutschland-Eschborn: Dienstleistungen für die öffentliche Verwaltung
Bekanntmachung vergebener Aufträge
Dienstleistungen
Rechtsgrundlage:
Richtlinie 2014/24/EU
II.1.
Umfang der Beschaffung
II.1.1.
Bezeichnung des Auftrags
81285894-Technical support for the implementation of the DGG project in Rwanda
Referenznummer der Bekanntmachung: 81285894
II.1.2.
CPV-Code Hauptteil
75131000 Dienstleistungen für die öffentliche Verwaltung
II.1.4.
Kurze Beschreibung
The German Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ) has been supporting the Decentralization and Local Governance sector for several years through the project "supporting decentralization as a contribution to good governance (DGG) in Rwanda" implemented by the Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ). The fourth phase of DGG runs from 01/2023 to 12/2024. The envisaged Outputs are as follows: 1) local planning and service delivery; 2) local PFM and revenue enhancement; and 3) citizen participation and accountability. GIZ is seeking to procure the services of a contractor (consultancy firm or consortium) to carry out localizing DNCs and their integration in local planning process, implementation of communication campaign on several topics, different measures for local revenue enhancement, capacity development, and training CSOs on advocacy.
II.1.6.
Angaben zu den Losen
Aufteilung des Auftrags in Lose: nein
II.2.
Beschreibung
II.2.2.
Weitere(r) CPV-Code(s)
75130000 Unterstützende Dienste für die öffentliche Verwaltung, 75210000 Dienstleistungen im Bereich auswärtige Angelegenheiten und sonstige Dienstleistungen, 75242000 Dienstleistungen im Bereich öffentliches Recht und öffentliche Ordnung, 75242100 Dienstleistungen im Bereich öffentliche Ordnung, 79412000 Beratung im Bereich Finanzverwaltung
II.2.4.
Beschreibung der Beschaffung
Capacity building of local governments plays a central role in Ruanda in addressing existing challenges through local development that is both demand-driven and efficient and effective, especially for the benefit of vulnerable rural population. The Rwandan government's overarching strategic framework includes Vision 2050, which is implemented through 7-year implementation plans, the National Strategy for Transformation (NST), and sector strategies based on it. Under Governance and Decentralization Sector Strategic Plan (G&D SSP) and the Fiscal Decentralization Policy and Strategic Implementation plan (FFDP/S), the Rwandan government aims, among other things, to better leverage and manage local financial resources, improve public service delivery at the local level, broaden the participation of the population in planning processes, increase their involvement in monitoring, and strengthen mechanisms of national and local accountability.
The German Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ) has been supporting the Rwandan Government in the process of decentralization and in strengthening local governments in fulfilling their designated functions through the project "supporting decentralization as a contribution to good governance (DGG) in Rwanda", implemented by the Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ).
The fourth phase of DGG runs from January 2022 - December 2024 with the Overall Objective (module goal) is: "The capacity of local governments in Rwanda to deliver services in line with good governance criteria meets the needs and priorities of the citizens". The Outputs are as follows: (1) Local government representatives have integrated the results of participatory planning into local service delivery; (2) Selected local authorities have managed their budgets more efficiently; and (3) Instruments of accountability and citizen participation were systematically used in local administrative processes.
GIZ is seeking to procure the services of a contractor (consultancy firm or consortium) with relevant experience in local planning, service delivery, local public financial management and local revenue enhancement as well as citizen participation and accountability. Geographical experience in project implementation should cover project ins Africa at large and Eastern Africa in particular. The contractor contributes to all outputs and module indicators to different level of degrees. This includes localizing DNCs and their integration in local planning process, implementation of communication campaign on several topics, different measures for local revenue enhancement, capacity development, and training CSOs on advocacy.