2. Verfahren
Verfahren
Titel: 81316251 - Support for the development of circular economy policies in the Philippines
Beschreibung: The EUR 60 million European Union-Philippines Green Economy Partnership is a priority programme of the European Union (EU) in collaboration with the government of the Philippines, led by the Department of Environment and Natural Resources (DENR), to support the country's transition towards a climate-smart, low-carbon circular economy (CE). The programme is part of EU"s Global Gateway initiative - the European strategy engaging with partners globally and promoting investments around shared priorities such as the transition to a green economy and the advancement of digital infrastructure, among others. Under the EU-PH Green Economy Partnership, the Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ) is responsible for implementing Specific Objective 1: Policy and Alliances, co-funded by the European Union (EUR12 million) and the German Federal Ministry for Economic Affairs and Climate Action (EUR1 million), with the DENR - Environmental Management Bureau (DENR-EMB) to co-led efforts in driving policy development and building strong partnerships. The assignment aims to analyze the CE policy landscape in the Philippines and map existing CE policies. It will propose amendments and new policy options to improve the enabling environment for a circular economy transition, focusing on implementable strategies and demonstration projects for waste reduction, resource efficiency, and climate adaptation and mitigation. Key activities under this consultancy include: - Conducting a thorough review of current CE policies (including RA 9003 or the Ecological Solid Waste Management Act of 2000) and formulating recommendations for improvement. - Concretizing the national circular economy framework by developing an implementable CE roadmap or plan and harmonizing CE strategies across sectors. - Providing technical guidance and support for designing demonstration projects. - Aligning sectoral strategies with the national CE framework to ensure effective impact across key industries. - Providing comprehensive strategic advice for project execution.
Interne Kennung: 81316251
Verfahrensart: Offenes Verfahren
Das Verfahren wird beschleunigt: nein
Zweck
Art des Auftrags: Dienstleistungen
Haupteinstufung (cpv): 90700000 Dienstleistungen im Umweltschutz
Zusätzliche Einstufung (cpv): 79951000 Veranstaltung von Seminaren, 90710000 Umweltmanagement
5. Los
Los: LOT-0001
Beschreibung: The EUR 60 million European Union-Philippines Green Economy Partnership is a priority programme of the European Union (EU) in collaboration with the government of the Philippines, led by the Department of Environment and Natural Resources (DENR), to support the country's transition towards a climate-smart, low-carbon circular economy (CE). The programme is part of EU"s Global Gateway initiative - the European strategy engaging with partners globally and promoting investments around shared priorities such as the transition to a green economy and the advancement of digital infrastructure, among others. Under the EU-PH Green Economy Partnership, the Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ) is responsible for implementing Specific Objective 1: Policy and Alliances, co-funded by the European Union (EUR12 million) and the German Federal Ministry for Economic Affairs and Climate Action (EUR1 million), with the DENR - Environmental Management Bureau (DENR-EMB) to co-led efforts in driving policy development and building strong partnerships. CE policies. It will propose amendments and new policy options to improve the enabling environment for a circular economy transition, focusing on implementable strategies and demonstration projects for waste reduction, resource efficiency, and climate adaptation and mitigation. The assignment comprises the following work packages: Work package 1: Policy Review and Analysis This work package comprises a comprehensive review and analysis of the existing policy landscape governing circular economy (CE) initiatives in the Philippines. The analysis will cover all types of policy instruments, including regulatory measures, overarching/strategic policies such as plans and roadmaps, and economic incentives, related to waste management, resource efficiency, and sustainable consumption and production. The review will pinpoint strengths and weaknesses of the current policy framework, particularly in terms of compliance, enforcement, and overall effectiveness. The analysis will identify policy gaps and barriers and explore opportunities for strategic revisions, including potential amendments to the National Solid Waste Management Act (RA 9003) to incorporate CE principles. Alternative policy options to strengthen CE practices will also be evaluated in terms of economic, environmental, and social impacts. Recommendations and policy briefs for new or revised policies will be outlined, and stakeholder consultations for prioritizing policy options will be organized. Work package 2: Concretize the National Circular Economy Framework This task involves refining and operationalizing the draft National Circular Economy (CE) Framework for the Philippine government. The consultant will assess the existing draft CE framework elaborated with a UNDP programme in 2024, engage with stakeholders to gather insights, and develop actionable strategies and policies that promote the adoption of circular economy practices across various sectors. The outcome is expected to take the form of a roadmap and /or an action plan with defined goals, milestones, measures, and a timeframe, ensuring alignment with national priorities while creating a clear path for implementation. It should also include suggestions on how the different existing policies plans (like e.g. the National SCP Action Plan) and laws can complement each other to facilitate the transition to a circular economy. Work package 3: Develop Selected Sectoral Strategies This task involves developing circular economy strategies for two key sectors, which the contractor will identify in consultation with key stakeholders and based on criteria such as environmental impact, economic significance, and potential for circular transition. For each selected sector, the contractor will conduct a gap analysis, benchmark current practices against international standards, and propose concrete policy recommendations and actions to enhance circularity. The contractor will also create detailed implementation roadmaps with actionable steps, timelines, and defined stakeholder roles, as well as identify capacity-building needs to support effective adoption. These sectoral strategies should be concrete, adaptable, and scalable for regional and local implementation, and should support broader national development goals. Work package 4: Technical Advice on Policy-Related Demonstration Projects This task involves developing a practical approach for selecting and designing demonstration projects that align with priority policies while providing technical support throughout the project lifecycle.
Optionen:
Beschreibung der Optionen: GIZ may optionally commission contract amendments and/or increases based on the criteria in the tender documents to the successful bidder of this tender. For details, please see the terms of reference.