572131-2021 - ErgebnisDeutschland-Eschborn: Dienstleistungen im Bereich auswärtige Angelegenheiten und sonstige Dienstleistungen
Bekanntmachung vergebener Aufträge
Dienstleistungen
Rechtsgrundlage:
Richtlinie 2014/24/EU
II.1.
Umfang der Beschaffung
II.1.1.
Bezeichnung des Auftrags
81272579-Organisational Development and Capacity Development for Peace Infrastructures in Anbar Governorate, Iraq
Referenznummer der Bekanntmachung: 81272579
II.1.2.
CPV-Code Hauptteil
75210000 Dienstleistungen im Bereich auswärtige Angelegenheiten und sonstige Dienstleistungen
II.1.4.
Kurze Beschreibung
The contract is part of the project "Restoration of Peace, Livelihoods and Economic Cycles in Anbar, Iraq" (RePLECA) which started in October 2019 and will last until June 2023.
The project is implemented in the Governorate of Anbar in western Iraq. Anbar is the country's largest governorate in terms of area but remains sparsely populated outside of the urban centres of Falludja and Ramadi. Historically, agriculture has been the main provider of jobs and livelihoods for the population. However, the governorate still suffers from security threats by remnants of the so-called "Islamic State" (IS) and is affected by a wide-spread destruction of infrastructure and large-scale internal displacement of the population.
RePLECA seeks to stabilise and improve rural livelihoods for the most vulnerable groups in Anbar Governorate by rehabilitating productive infrastructure, providing agricultural inputs, carrying out capacity development, facilitating access to public services and supporting local peace processes. The project"s goal is to improve livelihood prospects in the agricultural sector, following a value chain-oriented approach from seed to consumption. In addition, the project aims to contribute to building peaceful coexistence between and within communities.
The project aims to achieve its goal through three interlinked outputs. Output A aims to improve the yields of small-scale farms and farming households. It does so by focusing on improving access to productive infrastructure and services, building the productive capacity of the target groups and improving their degree of collaboration and organization. The objective of Output B is to improve employment prospects in the upstream and downstream sectors of the agriculture and food industry through a combination of capacity building measures and direct support to the establishment of businesses.
The objective of Output C is to support social cohesion through the strengthening of state structures and of civil society organisations active in peace promotion, as well as by strengthening participatory and conflict resolution processes in agricultural organisations and producer communities.
II.1.6.
Angaben zu den Losen
Aufteilung des Auftrags in Lose: nein
II.2.
Beschreibung
II.2.4.
Beschreibung der Beschaffung
he contractor will be responsible for contributing to Output C of the project by providing services aimed at strengthening the peace infrastructure in Anbar. The focus is on organizational development and capacity development support for local governmental and civil society organizations. The corresponding work packages are briefly outlined below.
Work Package 1: Developing and validating a detailed needs-based implementation design
On taking up the assignment, the contractor will be provided with background information and various analysis documents of the peacebuilding infrastructures in Anbar. The task under this work package will be to identify the most promising avenues for supporting peacebuilding infrastructures in Anbar in close cooperation with the main stakeholders to be involved in the process.
Work Package 2: Organisational Development Support for Peace Infrastructure in Anbar
This work package aims to sustainably improve the organisational functionality and performance of the formal (CDC, CDSP) as well as informal peace infrastructures in Anbar. Based on the implementation concept as developed under work package 1, the contractor shall design and implement an organisational development concept for each of the different target groups.
Work Package 3: Human Capacity Development for Peace Infrastructure in Anbar to promote inclusive and peaceful coexistence
The aim of this work package is to enhance the professional expertise and technical capacities of the members of formal and informal/grassroot level peace organizations. The focus of this HCD is to enable the beneficiaries to better respond to the needs of their communities as well as to contribute to local conflict transformation and reconciliation. Based on the implementation concept as developed under work package 1, the contractor shall design and implement an HCD concept for each of the different target groups.
Work Package 4: Communication and Outreach
This Work Package aims to strengthen the supported organisations in improving their external communication and public relations and to ensure the inclusivity of their services. The Work Package will include an assessment of existing capacities and channels for communication and a tailor-made support for the target groups.