577657-2023 - ErgebnisDeutschland-Erlangen: Elektronische Messgeräte
Bekanntmachung vergebener Aufträge
Lieferungen
Rechtsgrundlage:
Richtlinie 2014/24/EU
II.1.
Umfang der Beschaffung
II.1.1.
Bezeichnung des Auftrags
5G Wireless Device Test Solution
Referenznummer der Bekanntmachung: PR430805
II.1.2.
CPV-Code Hauptteil
38552000 Elektronische Messgeräte
II.1.4.
Kurze Beschreibung
For our activities in 5G/6G standardization and for research purposes in our Fraunhofer FORTE 5G test laboratory, Fraunhofer IIS would like to procure a 5G Wireless Device Tester / Network Emulator, focusing on mobile communications technology. Importantly, our research focuses on novel applications for 5G and future 6G technology within the mobile environment instead of end-of-factory-line or standard certification tests.
II.1.6.
Angaben zu den Losen
Aufteilung des Auftrags in Lose: nein
II.2.
Beschreibung
II.2.4.
Beschreibung der Beschaffung
The device must emulate a base station including full signaling, such that calls/connections from the user equipment may be made. Ideally, the base station behaves as much as a regular base station as used in a mobile network; however specific (and calibrated/precise) measurement functions are required. It is understood that some of the requests below are unusual and even difficult to achieve for a typical UE device tester; likewise the measurement and test requirements are unusual and difficult for e.g. a commercial base station. The term »Wireless Device Tester« is meant to include (and not be limited to) both approaches.
As a baseline, support for 5G according to 3GPP Release 16 compatibility is mandatory, with support for later releases greatly anticipated.