577891-2026 - Wettbewerb
Deutschland – Beratungsdienste im Bereich Wirtschaftsförderung – 10007377-Strategic Environmental and Social Assessment (SESA) of the oil and gas sector to be carried out in the DRC
Auftrags- oder Konzessionsbekanntmachung – Standardregelung
Dienstleistungen
2. Verfahren
Verfahren
Titel10007377-Strategic Environmental and Social Assessment (SESA) of the oil and gas sector to be carried out in the DRC
BeschreibungThe "Strengthening environmental and social governance in the extractive sector" component, co-financed by FONAREDD from CAFI (Central Africa Forest Initiative) resources and BMZ, will be implemented by GIZ for the Ministry of the Environment and Sustainable Development (MEDD) of the Democratic Republic of Congo (DRC). The project is being carried out by the Integrated Economic Development of the Mining Sector Project (DISM II), in partnership with the Congolese Environment Agency (ACE), which is responsible for environmental and social assessments and for monitoring and controlling the implementation of ESMPs at national level. Following a 1st Strategic Environmental and Social Study of the mining sector in the DRC in 2010, and in view of the changing international context, it is planned, in agreement with the donor and partners, to launch Strategic Environmental and Social Studies (SESES) for the key sector of mining and hydrocarbons, in order to analyse the expected positive and negative impacts of their development at national level. This work will make it possible to identify good and bad practices in the provinces affected; and in partnership with the various partners and civil society, to propose recommendations integrating REDD+ standards into the extractive sectors. Finally, best practice guides will also be drawn up, based on the experience gained with dialogue platforms in the extractive sector. Adaptations of the various texts relating to the legal and regulatory provisions linked to the environmental and social governance of the extractive sectors will also be proposed in order to be consistent with REDD+ standards and the principles of the Extractive Industries Transparency Initiative (EITI).
Vorherige Bekanntmachung263113-2026
Interne Kennung10007377
VerfahrensartOffenes Verfahren
Das Verfahren wird beschleunigtnein
Zweck
Art des AuftragsDienstleistungen
Haupteinstufung (cpv): 79411100 Beratungsdienste im Bereich Wirtschaftsförderung
Zusätzliche Einstufung (cpv): 90711000 Umweltfolgenabschätzung in anderen Bereichen als dem Bausektor, 90711400 Dienstleistungen im Zusammenhang mit der Umweltfolgenabschätzung in anderen Bereichen als dem Bausektor
5. Los
LosLOT-0001
BeschreibungAn open international call for a tender is published for services to be provided for 12 months, requiring a total of 5 experts, including 2 experts with international experience, respectively head of mission and deputy head of mission, with skills in the environment, strategic studies, and knowledge of the hydrocarbon sector. The team will be backed up on site by 3 experts with national experience with skills in social responsibility and oil and gas sector law and public policy. The services to be provided under this contract include measures for human capacity development and organisational and strategy advice in the following thematic areas: 1. Identifying and increasing attention to potential environmental and social risks, direct and indirect impacts and concerns around the development of the oil and gas sector; 2. Identifying and strengthening environmental and social management approaches and practical tools for the Government to manage sectoral environmental and social governance 3. Identifying and strengthening instruments and approaches that can improve environmental and social accountability, including by increasing the transparency of processes in the oil and gas sector and establishing simple, safe and accessible feedback and/or complaint mechanisms. 4. Support strengthening actors" capacity relevant for the sector to manage environmental and social risks related to the development of the oil and gas sector according to the mitigation hierarchy (avoid, minimise, mitigate and offset). The Contractor is responsible for the performance of the services and the production of the following outputs: 1) Strategic environmental and social assessment (SESA) of the oil and gas sector in the DRC. 2) SWOT analysis and recommendations for the oil and gas sector. 3) Socio-environmental management standards for the DRC. 4) Guide to good environmental and social practices for the DRC 5) Draft implementing legislation for the DRC.
Optionen
Beschreibung der OptionenGIZ may optionally commission contract amendments and/or increases based on the criteria in the tender documents to the successful bidder of this tender. For details, please see the terms of reference.