579248-2021 - ErgebnisDeutschland-Eschborn: Dienstleistungen im Bereich Landwirtschaft
Bekanntmachung vergebener Aufträge
Dienstleistungen
Rechtsgrundlage:
Richtlinie 2014/24/EU
II.1.
Umfang der Beschaffung
II.1.1.
Bezeichnung des Auftrags
81270834-Strengthening Agricultural Livelihoods in Anbar (Iraq)
Referenznummer der Bekanntmachung: 81270834
II.1.2.
CPV-Code Hauptteil
77100000 Dienstleistungen im Bereich Landwirtschaft
II.1.4.
Kurze Beschreibung
The contract is part of the project "Restoration of Peace, Livelihoods and Economic Cycles in Anbar, Iraq" (RePLECA) which started in October 2019 and will last until June 2023.
The project is implemented in the Governorate of Anbar in western Iraq. Anbar is the country's largest governorate in terms of area but remains sparsely populated outside of the urban centres of Falludja and Ramadi. Historically, agriculture has been the main provider of jobs and livelihoods for the population. However, the governorate still suffers from security threats by remnants of the so-called "Islamic State" (IS) and is affected by a wide-spread destruction of infrastructure and large-scale internal displacement of the population.
RePLECA seeks to stabilise and improve rural livelihoods for the most vulnerable groups in Anbar Governorate by rehabilitating productive infrastructure, providing agricultural inputs, carrying out capacity development, facilitating access to public services and supporting local peace processes. The project"s goal is to improve livelihood prospects in the agricultural sector, following a value chain-oriented approach from seed to consumption. In addition, the project aims to contribute to building peaceful coexistence between and within communities.
The project aims to achieve its goal through three interlinked outputs. Output A aims to improve the yields of small-scale farms and farming households. It does so by focusing on improving access to productive infrastructure and services, building the productive capacity of the target groups and improving their degree of collaboration and organization. The objective of Output B is to improve employment prospects in the upstream and downstream sectors of the agriculture and food industry through a combination of capacity building measures and direct support to the establishment of businesses.
The objective of Output C is to support social cohesion through the strengthening of state structures and of civil society organisations active in peace promotion, as well as by strengthening participatory and conflict resolution processes in agricultural organisations and producer communities.
II.1.6.
Angaben zu den Losen
Aufteilung des Auftrags in Lose: nein
II.2.
Beschreibung
II.2.2.
Weitere(r) CPV-Code(s)
77000000 Dienstleistungen in Landwirtschaft, Forstwirtschft, Gartenbau, Aquakultur und Bienenzucht
II.2.4.
Beschreibung der Beschaffung
The contractor will be responsible for contributing to several outputs of the project, with a focus on improving the target group"s production system through improved agricultural extension services, training and business promotion in the up- and downstream sectors of the targeted value chains, promoting farmer organization, as well as peace-building and womens" empowerment through participation in economic development activities. The corresponding work packages are briefly outlined below.
Work Package 1: Work Package 1: Developing and validating VC upgrading strategies.
Based on the information collected so far about the potatoes and vegetables value chains in Anbar province, the contractor is expected to identify and validate the most promising avenues of value chain upgrading and find potential partners among the value chain intermediaries and target groups.
Work Package 2: Improving farmers" access to knowledge and training and developing the DoA"s capacities
The contractor will build capacity within the existing state extension services to promote Good Agricultural Practices (GAP) in the production systems of the targeted value chains. This measure should include capacity building for DoA-internal knowledge management systems, for outreach activities and for facilitating organisational development in producer groups or farmer organisations.
Work Package 3: Setting up/strengthening farmer organisations
The contractor should promote the organisation of farmers in the targeted value chains (e.g. informal co-operation networks, associations, co-operatives, water user groups), for them to collaborate in production, marketing and the management of production assets. Ideally this promotion should also occur with the collaboration of the extension services supported under Work Package 2 and contribute to social cohesion by fostering the economic collaboration between conflicting parties.
Work Package 4: Supporting job skills training in the VCs
In order to make skilled workers available in the labour market in the relevant VCs in the agricultural sector and, at the same time, promote employment in the sector, vocational and qualifying education and training programmes are to be developed. The training should meet the demand of the private sector upstream and downstream of the agri-food industry (e.g. maintenance, irrigation technology, repair of agricultural machinery, solar technology and business development) and cater to the needs and interests of the target group.
Optional Work Package 5: Business start-up and development
Supporting services and corresponding business opportunities downstream of agricultural production will be part of the VC upgrading strategies (e.g. logistical services, processing of vegetables, transport, marketing of goods). The contractor will design and implement business start-up and development activities for this sector, including a competition for 150 business start-up grants. The competition will be part of a broader scheme of business development and entrepreneurship trainings for the target group.
The contract will involve the provision of one international (part-time) and three national (full-time) experts, two administrative positions as well as the extensive involvement of a pool of both national and international short-term experts.