579359-2021 - ErgebnisDeutschland-Eschborn: Dienstleistungen der Verwaltung
Bekanntmachung vergebener Aufträge
Dienstleistungen
Rechtsgrundlage:
Richtlinie 2014/24/EU
II.1.
Umfang der Beschaffung
II.1.1.
Bezeichnung des Auftrags
81271382-Improvement of the delivery of services of public procurement agencies in Côte d'Ivoire
Referenznummer der Bekanntmachung: 81271382
II.1.2.
CPV-Code Hauptteil
75100000 Dienstleistungen der Verwaltung
II.1.4.
Kurze Beschreibung
Côte d"Ivoire"s annual growth rate has been above 8% in recent years (2014-2018), with a forecasted growth rate of 7 % annually for 2018-2023. Private investment amounts to 13.7% of gross domestic product (GDP) (2018). This investment ratio however is a few percentage points lower than Ghana or Uganda, and well below the up to 25% of other emerging emerging economies. According to the World Bank"s Doing Business Index, Côte d'Ivoire is one of the most dynamic reformers, especially in the area of business registration. The country has moved up 55 places since 2013 and is currently (2019) ranked 110 out of 190 countries surveyed.
Despite general positive developments in recent years, governance deficiencies within the Ivorian government and administration persist, deterring international investors and limiting growth opportunities for national companies, especially small and medium-sized enterprises (SME). Foreign direct investment accounts for only 1.5-2 % of GDP. According to the 2019 Africa edition of the Global Corruption Barometer, 58% of Ivorians believe their government is doing an inadequate job in fighting corruption. The participation of SMEs in the Ivorian economy is not satisfactory and the informal sector is still too large for the desired transformation to an emerging economy. Entrepreneurs are discouraged by legal uncertainties and unfair competition. External control of the allocation of public funds does not yet meet international standards. Côte d'Ivoire's public administration is therefore still characterised by deficits in terms of integrity, accountability and competitive orientation and especially the delivery of services offered by the administration to maintain fair competition on the market and in public tenders is still too weak.
To address these challenges, GIZ is implementing the project "Good Governance for increasing Investment and Employment in Côte d'Ivoire" from 07/2020 to 06/2024, providing technical assistance through technical, process and organisational advice. The project"s activities are centred around 4 outputs with the following output objectives: 1) Detection of corruption and economic crime is improved, 2) Capacities of civil society, state and private actors to implement corruption prevention measures are strengthened, 3) The delivery of services of relevant administrative structures promoting fair competition and procurement is improved, 4) The capacities of the Ivorian Court of Auditor"s are strengthened.
The activities of the project focus on the economic centre of Abidjan but could expand to other regions on a pilot basis.
II.1.6.
Angaben zu den Losen
Aufteilung des Auftrags in Lose: nein
II.2.
Beschreibung
II.2.4.
Beschreibung der Beschaffung
The participation of SMEs in the Ivorian economy is not satisfactory, and the informal sector is still too large for the desired transformation to an emerging economy. Entrepreneurs are discouraged by legal uncertainties and unfair competition. Especially the delivery of services offered by the administration to maintain fair competition on the market and in public tenders is still too weak.
GIZ will hire a firm to deliver output 3 of the project: strengthening relevant administrative structures in promoting and upholding fair competition and procurement and building capacities of SMEs to participate in public tenders.
Main implementation partners of this output are the Competition Commission and the National Agency for the Regulation of Public Contracts (Agence Nationale de Régulation des Marchés Publics, ANRMP) as well as SMEs.
Main activities in relation to ANRMP relate to the implementation of the National Training Strategy for Public Procurement Actors. These measures shall particularly target SMEs, offering trainings on the requirements for participation in public tenders, on public procurement processes and competition law in order to increase the number of SMEs participating in public tenders. SMEs under female leadership are to be trained on addressing gender-specific challenges (e.g. land rights, access to credit).
The project will also support the ANRMP in its own organisational development, e.g. in quality management with certification to ISO 9001 and in strengthening the individual capacities of its own staff, for example in the area of management of complaints procedures. The ANRMP shall also be strengthened, in coordination with the High Council on Good Governance and other relevant administrative units (e.g. procurement units in line ministries) on ethical rules of conduct in the award of public contracts.
The services offered by the Competition Commission are related to complaints of unfair competition and other cases of market failure. The project shall advise the Competition Commission on an organisational level on the introduction of a complaint management system, which is coordinated with all relevant actors. Since the Competition Commission only meets on an honorary basis, the project strengthens its general secretariat and trains the rapporteurs on e.g. market analysis. An exchange with good examples from the region (e.g. Tunisia) can have a positive impact on the Competition Commission's understanding of its role as an independent and autonomous authority in other countries.
Key activities for Output 3 are:
- Strengthening the internal organisation as well as the capacities of the ANRMP
- Sensitisation of relevant administrative units on ethical rules of conduct in the awarding of public procurement
- Information and training of SMEs on public procurement and competition law
- Advice on the introduction of a management system for unfair competition complaints
- Strengthening the General Secretariat of the Competition Commission including their reporting staff