581235-2025 - Wettbewerb
Niederlande, Finnland, Slowakei, Deutschland, Griechenland, Dänemark, Belgien, Spanien – Forschungs- und Entwicklungsdienste und zugehörige Beratung – PreCommercial Procurement for the Customisation/Preoperationalisation of Water management Innovations from Space for European Climate Resilience
Auftrags- oder Konzessionsbekanntmachung – Standardregelung
Dienstleistungen
2. Verfahren
Verfahren
TitelPreCommercial Procurement for the Customisation/Preoperationalisation of Water management Innovations from Space for European Climate Resilience
BeschreibungThis PCP (Pre-Commercial Procurement) is a cross-border joint procurement of R&D services to reinforce public demand-driven innovation in end-user services in the area of Climate Change Adaptation through data-driven water management. The to-be-developed solutions are expected to achieve TRL 7-8. The PCP should deliver successful, innovative and fully tested product(s) and/or service(s) that meet the common needs of the Public Buyer Group (PBG) to procure research services, develop innovative marketable solutions, speed up the time-to-market and provide best value for money. More concretely, the common needs of the public buyer group are as follows. PCP WISE aims to develop smart, sustainable solutions to improve water management and climate resiliency by monitoring the ‘Soil-Water-Vegetation (SWV) System’. Market entities are challenged to design and develop a solution that achieves this by using and combining earth observation data and environmental data on the SWV-system. This to-be-developed integrated water intelligence information product/service aims to help decision-makers manage major challenges resulting from climate change, such as floods, droughts, wildfires, heat stress and infrastructure risks in both urban and rural areas. The PCP WISE project includes 5 use cases that serve as practical testing scenarios where innovative solutions must demonstrate their effectiveness in real-world conditions. They represent the diverse geographic and climatic contexts of the European continent that provide the reference framework against which the innovations are validated for relevance, resilience and impact. PCP WISE contractors are challenged by designing and developing a solution that is applicable and scalable to tackle all 5 use cases. After evaluation of the tenders received, the PCP will be implemented by means of awarding a Framework Agreement where contractors are developing the solution in competition. It includes call-offs for Specific Contracts for Phase 1: Solution Design, Phase 2: Prototype Development, and Phase 3: Validation and demonstration of the solutions. This project receives funding from the European Union's Horizon Europe Research and Innovation Programme under grant agreement number No. 101182917 and selected under the HORIZONCL62024 GOVERNANCE015, topic: Customisation/preoperationalisation of prototypes enduser services in the area Climate Change Adaptation and Mitigation, with a budget of around €12 million earmarked for the R&D phases during the implementation of the PCP instrument. However, the European Union does not participate as a contracting authority in the procurement.
VerfahrensartOffenes Verfahren
Das Verfahren wird beschleunigtnein
Zentrale Elemente des Verfahrens1. Competitive development in phases to identify the solutions offering the best value for money. 2. Public procurement of R&D services. 3. Open, transparent, non-discriminatory approach — No large scale deployments. 4. Sharing of IPR related risks and benefits under market conditions. 5. Exemption from EU Public Procurement Directives, World Trade Organization (WTO) Government Procurement Agreement (GPA) and compliant with EU state aid rules. For more information, please check the PCP WISE project's website: https://pcpwise.eu/
Zweck
Art des AuftragsDienstleistungen
Haupteinstufung (cpv): 73000000 Forschungs- und Entwicklungsdienste und zugehörige Beratung
Zusätzliche Einstufung (cpv): 38221000 Geografische Informationssysteme (GIS oder gleichwertiges System), 71000000 Dienstleistungen von Architektur-, Konstruktions- und Ingenieurbüros und Prüfstellen, 38290000 Vermessungstechnische, hydrografische, ozeanografische und hydrologische Instrumente und Geräte, 71351612 Hydrometeorologische Dienste, 72000000 IT-Dienste: Beratung, Software-Entwicklung, Internet und Hilfestellung, 79430000 Krisenmanagement
5. Los
LosLOT-0001
TitelPre-Commercial Procurement for the Customisation/Preoperationalisation of Water management Innovations from Space for European Climate Resilience (PCP WISE)
BeschreibungThis PCP is a cross-border joint procurement of R&D services to reinforce public demand driven innovation in enduser services in the area of Climate Change Adaptation. Solutions are expected to achieve TRL 7-8. The PCP should deliver successful innovative and fully tested product(s) and/or service(s) that meet the common needs of the PBG to procure research, develop innovative marketable solutions, speed up the time to market and provide best value for money. More concretely, PCP WISE aims to customise/preoperationalise water management innovations from space for European climate resilience through PCP. It addresses waterrelated crises (floods, droughts, fires, infrastructure impacts) using space and EO data. The PCP will be implemented by means of a Framework Agreement with call-offs for Specific Contracts for Phase 1: Solution Design, Phase 2: Prototype Development and Phase 3:Validation and demonstration of the solutions.