582146-2026 - Wettbewerb
Deutschland – Beratung in Umweltfragen – Environmental survey and Environmental Impact Assessment (EIA) for Shore Crossing - AquaDuctus Section 1 (Offshore)
Auftrags- oder Konzessionsbekanntmachung – Standardregelung
Dienstleistungen
2. Verfahren
Verfahren
TitelEnvironmental survey and Environmental Impact Assessment (EIA) for Shore Crossing - AquaDuctus Section 1 (Offshore)
BeschreibungEnvironmental survey and Environmental Impact Assessment (EIA) for Shore Crossing.
Interne Kennung2026-043
VerfahrensartVerhandlungsverfahren mit vorheriger Veröffentlichung eines Aufrufs zum Wettbewerb/Verhandlungsverfahren
Das Verfahren wird beschleunigtnein
Zweck
Art des AuftragsDienstleistungen
Haupteinstufung (cpv): 90713000 Beratung in Umweltfragen
5. Los
LosLOT-0001
BeschreibungTo address Europe's future energy demand, significant investments into hydrogen infrastructure are essential. One of the core components of this initiative is the development of a pan-European hydrogen pipeline network in the North Sea, designed to connect major hydrogen producers with key consumers across the continent. The AquaDuctus project is part of this future pipeline network. The AquaDuctus project consists of an offshore part (Exclusive Economic Zone (EEZ) and territorial waters of the German North Sea and a receiving terminal at the coastline of Lower Saxony) and an onshore part to make connection with the onshore grid. The AquaDuctus project is planned as a large diameter pipeline (48 inch) with a transport capacity of 20 GWH2 and a design pressure of 120 bar. The conceptual design of the pipeline enables the connection of neighbouring European hydrogen infrastructures and the planned production facilities in the German EEZ (SEN-1 Area). For the shore crossing, the selected contractor shall prepare a legally compliant EIA as part of the Energy Industry Act (EnWG) permit process, based on agreed scoping with the responsible approval authority (Landesamt für Bergbau, Energie und Geologie - LBEG), covering nature conservation, water protection, and impact compensation requirements, which also include environmental studies. The substantive requirements for the environmental documentation are derived from the Energiewirtschaftsgesetz (EnWG), Bundesnaturschutzgesetz (BNatSchG) and Wasserhaushaltsgesetz (WHG). The contracting authority will align the precise scope of the investigations with the LBEG. The selected contractor shall assist the contracting authority in preparing, planning and executing the permit application process. The services comprise: determination of the data basis; preparation of documents for and participation in the scoping conference with the approval authority and specialist authorities (optional); performance of environmental surveys; preparation of formal environmental documentation for approval. Further technical requirements are detailed in Attachment B.1 Scope of Work. The duration of the contract is not time limited. The estimated duration is 2.5 years, but the works due under the contract may take longer, e.g., if the works are not yet completed because the permit application process takes longer. Further details are provided in the contract documentation.
582146-2026 - Competition
Germany – Environmental issues consultancy services – Environmental survey and Environmental Impact Assessment (EIA) for Shore Crossing - AquaDuctus Section 1 (Offshore)
Contract or concession notice – standard regime
Services
2. Procedure
Procedure
Internal identifier: 2026-043
Type of procedure: Negotiated with prior publication of a call for competition / competitive with negotiation
The procedure is accelerated: no
Purpose
Main nature of the contract: Services
Main classification (cpv): 90713000 Environmental issues consultancy services
5. Lot
Lot: LOT-0001