See the notice on TED website
2. Verfahren
Verfahren
Titel: 81308294 - Advocacy for transformational services and policies - empowering MAP for agricultural value chains in Nigeria
Beschreibung: The Global Programme on Sustainable Agricultural Systems and Policies (AgSys) is aiming at transformation processes that strenghten sustainable agricultural systems in India, Zambia, Kenya, Cameroon, Nigeria, Togo, Madagascar, Burkina Faso and Mali, as well as at regional and global level. The global programme works in five areas (outputs): - Promoting reform approaches through transformative agricultural policy. These approaches need to be cross-cutting and as such connect agricultural policy with other areas such as food and nutrition security, climate action and biodiversity conservation (Output 1: Transformative agricultural policies). - Scaling successful practices to provide support in consolidating and institutionalising tried-and-tested approaches and innovations (Output 2: Institutional anchoring of tested innovations). - Including input from civil society by involving non-state actors, above all women and young people, in the reform agendas (Output 3: Advocacy and empowerment). - Harmonising financial contributions with the aim of transforming the national funding landscapes and opening up access to additional funding and contributions to support the reform agendas (Output 4: Financing transformation). - Linking national and global agendas to strengthen national reform processes and enrich the debate on the transformation of agricultural and food systems (Output 5: Linking transformation levels). Nigeria is currently not on track to achieve SDG 2 "End hunger, achieve food security and better nutrition, and promote sustainable agriculture" by 2030, with hunger levels projected to be higher in 2030 than they are at present with 34% of the Nigerian population being food insecure. It is therefore critically important to pursue pathways that encourage synergies and limit the negative trade-offs between hunger, poverty, nutrition, and climate change. The AgSys country measure Nigeria aims to partner with the Nigerian government and in alliance with other development partners to transform the Nigerian agri-food system to ensure food security and healthy diets for a growing population. It aspires to support ongoing transformative initiatives, such as the National Pathways to Food System Transformation, but also support new initiatives, such as the soil management, nutrition and gender in agriculture policy.
Interne Kennung: 81308294
Verfahrensart: Offenes Verfahren
Das Verfahren wird beschleunigt: nein
Zweck
Art des Auftrags: Dienstleistungen
Haupteinstufung (cpv): 79951000 Veranstaltung von Seminaren
5. Los
Los: LOT-0001
Beschreibung: The Nigeria country measure contributes to the module objective of the AgSys programe in strenghtening transformation processes, particularly through institutional innovations, and fostering sustainable agricultural systems with a special focus on food and nutrition security and climate change mitigation. Institutional innovations include multi-stakeholder platforms and new ways of representing interests at national forums. The AgSys country measure Nigeria is relying on around 20 tried and tested innovations from previous projects at micro and meso level with strong ownership by the Nigerian partners. On the one hand, these innovations are aiming to improve training and advisory approaches and contents like Good Agricultural Practices (GAP), Farmer Business Schools (FBS) or contract farming (CF). On the other hand, input related, technological innovations but also organisational innovations have been developed. In the framework of the project Green Innovation Centers for the Agriculture and Food Sector (GIC), 4 Multi-Actor platforms (MAP) in the value chains (VC) potato, rice, maize and cassava have been promoted and strengthened as bottom-up platforms for testing and disseminating innovations. The MAP are particularly relevant for shaping the political and regulatory framework conditions for agricultural stakeholders. Among other things, the MAP developed the national potato strategy, which was published in 2023 and can serve as a model for other VC. The target groups for this assignment are therefore the actors in the MAP that are representing the VC segments (input providers, farmers, processors, marketers. Indirect target groups are the policymakers that will be addressed through advocacy action as well as the VC actors that shall benefit from the services and policy reforms aimed by the MAP. The contractor is responsible for achieving the objectives and indicators described in this document. The assignment and services of the contractor shall contribute to Output 2 (Tested solutions for the transformation of agricultural systems have been introduced into the discussion at national level in Nigeria.) of the overall AgSys Nigeria project objective (objective of the module: Transformation processes towards sustainable agricultural systems have been strengthened in Nigeria.). The results of the assignment shall be measured by the output indicator 2.1.: Approaches for the long-term dissemination of developed solutions in the area of transformation of agricultural systems are being discussed by the national partners. The objective of the contractor"s assignment is to strengthen the MAP in their contribution to a sustainable transformation of the agricultural sector in Nigeria. The assignment includes services on 3 work packages: - Work package 1: Assessment and prioritisation of proposals for service development and policy reform propositions of the MAP - Work package 2: Implementation of capacity development measures of the MAP - Work package 3: Implementation of short-term service delivery and advocacy action plans
Optionen:
Beschreibung der Optionen: GIZ may optionally commission contract amendments and/or increases based on the criteria in the tender documents to the successful bidder of this tender. For details, please see the terms of reference.