See the notice on TED website
2. Verfahren
Verfahren
Titel: Low vibration, high vacuum cryostat, with vector magnet for SDU
Beschreibung: The requested cryogenic system must meet a unique combination of optical, cryogenic, vacuum, vibration, electrical, and future upgrade requirements that are essential for our research. Following a market assessment, only the proposed supplier was identified as capable of providing a fully integrated system meeting all mandatory specifications. 1. Product Specifications Required The system must provide: •At least four lateral optical accesses and one top optical access. •A large cryogenic sample volume of Ø250 mm cold plate × 250 mm height. •Non-magnetic radiation shield with four horizontal and one vertical optical window. •Three integrated 50 A high-current channels to the 4 K stage. •Four thermally anchored coaxial lines for measurements up to 20 GHz. •Four fibre-optic feedthroughs. •48 DC electrical connections at the 4 K cold plate. •Base temperature ≤ 3.5 K with stability better than 50 mK. •Cooling power of at least 250 mW at 4.2 K. •Vibration levels below 30 nm peak-to-peak. •Ultra-high vacuum better than 1 × 10⁻⁹ mbar. •Remote cryocooler architecture with unrestricted 360° optical access. •Future compatibility with a removable 4-1-1 vector magnet. •Complete mobility of the cryostat on the optical table. 2. Why These Specifications Are Necessary •Large 250 mm sample space: Required to accommodate complex optical setups, cryogenic positioners, electrical and fibre connections, and future magnet integration without redesigning the experimental platform. •Ultra-high vacuum (UHV): Our experiments run continuously for several weeks. A vacuum level better than 1 × 10⁻⁹ mbar is essential to avoid contamination of samples and optical windows, ensuring stable measurement conditions and reproducible results over long measurement periods. •Remote cryocooler and ultra-low vibration: Our experiments rely on interferometric and other vibration-sensitive optical measurements. The cryocooler must be physically separated from the optical table to minimise vibration and acoustic noise transmission, while maintaining the flexibility to move the cryostat when experimental configurations evolve. •Extensive optical access: Four side windows and one top window are required to provide simultaneous laser excitation, imaging, collection optics, and future experimental configurations that cannot be accommodated by standard cryostat designs. •Future magnet integration: The system must support straightforward integration of a 4-1-1 vector magnet and allow different magnet configurations to be installed or removed without major modifications to the cryostat. 3. Why There Is Only One Supplier The selected supplier is the only identified manufacturer capable of providing all required features within one validated and integrated platform. In particular, the supplier uniquely combines: •A Ø250 mm × 250 mm cryogenic sample space. •UHV performance (<10⁻⁹ mbar) suitable for multi-week experiments. •A remote cryocooler architecture delivering very low vibration while preserving cryostat mobility. •Unobstructed 360° optical access with multiple optical ports. •Integrated high-current, RF, fibre-optic, and DC measurement infrastructure. •A design specifically prepared for future vector magnet integration and compatibility with different magnet configurations. •Cryogenic positioners and cryostat supplied by the same manufacturer, ensuring full mechanical, thermal, electrical, and software compatibility while eliminating integration risks. Although alternative suppliers may offer some individual features, no other supplier was found that can simultaneously provide the required UHV performance, large sample volume, remote low-vibration architecture, extensive optical access, future magnet flexibility, and fully integrated cryogenic positioning system. We have nonetheless ensured that the terms of acquisition reflect sound financial judgment and serve the best interests of SDU and Danish taxpayers. Based on the market coverage, there is only one supplier who can deliver the desired equipment.
Interne Kennung: 784111
Verfahrensart: Verhandlungsverfahren ohne Aufruf zum Wettbewerb
Zweck
Art des Auftrags: Lieferleistungen
Haupteinstufung (cpv): 38970000 Technischer Simulator für Forschung, Prüfungen und Wissenschaft
Zusätzliche Einstufung (cpv): 38000000 Laborgeräte, optische Geräte und Präzisionsgeräte (außer Gläser)
5. Los
Los: LOT-0000