587855-2026 - Wettbewerb
Deutschland – Beratung im Bereich Forschung und Entwicklung – 10028448-Strengthening data methodologies and monitoring systems for Gender-inclusive urban mobility in Brazil
Auftrags- oder Konzessionsbekanntmachung – Standardregelung - Änderungsbekanntmachung
Dienstleistungen
2. Verfahren
Verfahren
Titel10028448-Strengthening data methodologies and monitoring systems for Gender-inclusive urban mobility in Brazil
BeschreibungBrazil's public transport systems are currently facing a structural crisis, with ridership falling by more than 30% since 2019. This situation disproportionately affects women and people of color, who are the primary users of the system and depend on it for access to basic rights such as health, education, and employment. Insufficient spatial coverage and low service quality reinforce a downward spiral of declining revenue and social exclusion. The "Just Transition in Urban Mobility in Brazil" project, implemented by GIZ in partnership with the Ministry of Cities (MCid), aims to create the conditions to improve the quality of public transport with a focus on the specific needs of women, black and vulnerable people, in addition to including them in various positions in the system, to ensure that such groups participate in decision-making. The project addresses the lack of data-based evidence and gender-sensitive standards in national and local planning. By strengthening the knowledge of relevant stakeholders and anchoring equity criteria in national policies and monitoring systems, the project seeks to catalyze a structural shift towards an inclusive and evidence-based urban mobility governance in Brazil. GIZ intends to contract a service aim to strengthen capacities and develop procedures for data collection, processing and use, research methodologies and monitoring systems in urban mobility planning in Brazil at national and subnational levels, incorporating the needs of women, people of color and vulnerable groups. To achieve this goal, the specific objectives are: - Develop and validate data collection and processing procedures, as well as a research methodology, to systematically integrate the needs of the target group into urban mobility planning. - Design and validate a methodology for integrating multiple data sources to strengthen inclusive urban mobility planning, with a focus on the target group. - Deliver capacity-building activities for partners and strategic actors through training activities, including courses, training and innovative formats. - Provide technical advisory services to pilot cities and support the implementation of project activities within the scope of the contract.
Interne Kennung10028448
VerfahrensartOffenes Verfahren
Das Verfahren wird beschleunigtnein
Zweck
Art des AuftragsDienstleistungen
Haupteinstufung (cpv): 73200000 Beratung im Bereich Forschung und Entwicklung
Zusätzliche Einstufung (cpv): 73220000 Beratung im Bereich Entwicklung
5. Los
LosLOT-0001
BeschreibungThe consultant"s team combines strategic management, technical expertise, and operational support, complemented by flexible expert pools that ensure responsiveness to the project"s multi-country and multi-sectoral nature. The contractor is responsible for providing the following work packages, and other activities can be added to the scope. Work package 1: Management and monitoring The contractor"s role focuses on management, coordination with key partners, and the overall monitoring of implementation. The activities involve the foundation for governance, follow-up, and continuous oversight, supporting the delivery of the outputs. Work package 2 - Development of data methodologies: Development, review, redesign and development of data collection methods, research, and analyses sensitive to gender, focus on cisgender and transgender women, race, and person with disabilities. The work package focuses on strengthening the basis for local urban mobility planning through the development, testing and validation of data collection and analysis methodologies, monitoring indicators, and guidance for integration with national systems. Work package 3 - Strengthening national monitoring: Focuses on strengthening national monitoring and data system by improving methodologies, indicators, and digital tools, with focus on the integration of gender, race, and georeferenced data. The objective is to develop thematic data analysis and integration proposals of different data sources for planning and national urban mobility monitoring, validated by relevant stakeholders. Work package 4- Support to pilot cities: Focuses on the technical structuring and operationalization of priority measures in up to three pilot cities. The objective is to support cities in developing and applying data-driven tools, scenarios and methodologies to assess the social, economic and environmental impacts of the energy and technological transition in urban transport systems, while strengthening monitoring systems, institutional capacities and the dissemination of good practices at local and national levels.
Optionen
Beschreibung der OptionenGIZ may optionally commission contract amendments and/or increases based on the criteria in the tender documents to the successful bidder of this tender. For details, please see the terms of reference.