591947-2025 - Wettbewerb
Deutschland – Dienstleistungen im Umweltschutz – 81319372-Supporting the Localization of National Climate Adaptation Targets in Bangladesh (LOCAT)
Auftrags- oder Konzessionsbekanntmachung – Standardregelung - Änderungsbekanntmachung
Dienstleistungen
2. Verfahren
Verfahren
Titel81319372-Supporting the Localization of National Climate Adaptation Targets in Bangladesh (LOCAT)
BeschreibungBangladesh was ranked seventh in the Global Climate Risk Index 2021, highlighting substantial vulnerability to climate change. Challenges such as rising sea levels, urbanisation, and increasingly frequent extreme weather events threaten urban areas, with informal settlements being particularly at risk. Women and girls are disproportionately affected, largely due to inequitable access to resources and involvement in decision-making. Although the Government of Bangladesh has acknowledged the importance of climate adaptation through policies like the National Adaptation Plan (NAP 2022), Bangladesh Climate Change Strategy and Action Plan (BCCSAP), and the Delta Plan 2100, urban-level implementation remains insufficient and demands a more coordinated strategy. Currently, city administrations lack adequate technical, financial, and institutional capacity to design and execute climate adaptation initiatives that are participatory, gender-responsive, and holistic. The objective of LOCAT is to enhance the technical guidance framework for developing and implementing City Climate Action Plans (CCAPs) in accordance with the NAP across cities in Bangladesh. It seeks to address prevailing challenges by bolstering capacities in climate risk analysis, participatory planning, and project execution at the municipal level, while simultaneously assisting national authorities in establishing enabling policy frameworks. Comprehensive support will be provided to two pilot cities, Sirajganj and Chapainawabganj, for the development of CCAPs, execution of gender-responsive adaptation demonstration initiatives, and facilitation of inclusive community engagement. Insights gained from these pilot cities will be disseminated to eight additional partner cities through knowledge-sharing platforms and policy dialogues, ensuring broader impact and scalability. The project is structured around three key outputs. Output 1 focuses on strengthening the technical and methodological foundations for developing CCAPs at the local level. This includes supporting the pilot cities in conducting climate vulnerability assessments, planning spatially localised adaptation measures, and implementing integrated demonstration projects that prioritise the needs of women and vulnerable groups. Output 2 supports national-level actors, particularly the Local Government Engineering Department (LGED), in translating local experiences into standardised tools, process descriptions, and training modules for CCAP development and implementation. These instruments will be institutionalised through entities such as the Center for Climate Resilient Local Infrastructure (CReLIC) and the Muktopaath e-learning platform. Output 3 fosters cross-level learning and collaboration, enabling horizontal exchanges between cities and vertical dialogue between municipal and national institutions. Municipal associations and planning institutions will facilitate the transfer and uptake of practical approaches, reinforcing alignment with national climate policy goals. The project utilises a multi-tiered approach to capacity building, addressing individual professionals, organisational structures, and systemic frameworks. It aims to equip decision-makers, urban planners, and civil society representatives with the necessary competencies to advance inclusive, climate-resilient urban development strategies. By 2026, anticipated outcomes include: the issuance of two national directives regarding CCAP formulation, dissemination of learnings from two demonstration projects in two pilot cities, and the adoption of five national guidance documents across ten municipalities. The project"s objectives are aligned with the "Leave No One Behind" commitment of the 2030 Agenda, prioritising gender equity and fostering participatory, sustainable urban climate adaptation in Bangladesh.
Interne Kennung81319372
VerfahrensartOffenes Verfahren
Das Verfahren wird beschleunigtnein
Zweck
Art des AuftragsDienstleistungen
Haupteinstufung (cpv): 90700000 Dienstleistungen im Umweltschutz
Zusätzliche Einstufung (cpv): 90720000 Umweltschutz
5. Los
LosLOT-0001
Beschreibung1. Project Background and Strategic Context: This consultancy is part of the GIZ-implemented project "Supporting the Localisation of National Climate Adaptation Targets in Bangladesh (LOCAT)," commissioned by the German Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ). The assignment supports the development of City Climate Action Plans (CCAPs) in Sirajganj and Chapainawabganj municipalities. It contributes to the implementation of the National Adaptation Plan (NAP 2022), aligning with strategic frameworks including the Bangladesh Climate Change Strategy and Action Plan (BCCSAP), Delta Plan 2100, and the country"s Nationally Determined Contributions (NDCs). The primary objective is to strengthen the enabling environment for climate-resilient urban governance in secondary cities through enhanced technical, institutional, and participatory capacities. 2. Scope of Technical Work (Packages 1 to 5): The consultancy covers five interrelated technical work packages. Work Package 1 focuses on stakeholder mobilisation and capacity development through inception workshops, formation of CCAP steering committees, and targeted training of city officials. Ward-level, city-wide, and cross-sectoral consultations will foster participatory planning and local ownership. Work Package 2 entails conducting Climate Vulnerability and Risk Assessments (CVRA), involving secondary data analysis, spatial mapping of hazards, exposure and vulnerability, and evaluating ecosystem services, biodiversity, and municipal service coverage. Work Package 3 supports participatory design of local adaptation measures and risk management strategies. Stakeholders will prioritise actions based on feasibility, cost-effectiveness, and urgency, resulting in city-specific adaptation action plans aligned with the NAP and NDCs. Work Package 4 focuses on implementation planning and institutional capacity development. It includes resource mobilisation strategies, detailed action planning, and the establishment of Monitoring, Evaluation, and Learning (MEL) frameworks using SMART indicators. Work Package 5 involves finalising, validating, and disseminating the CCAPs in both cities, including printed bilingual plans, editable GIS datasets, and validation workshops. 3. Cross-Cutting Principles and Methodological Requirements: The consultancy shall be implemented in accordance with GIZ guidelines, ensuring a participatory, inclusive, and gender-sensitive approach. Engagement activities must reflect the voices of women, youth, marginalised and vulnerable communities, and persons with disabilities. A rights-based methodology aligned with GIZ"s Capacity WORKS framework will guide all interventions. All materials and training content shall be produced in Bangla to ensure accessibility. Adaptive management principles shall be applied, with feedback loops and iterative reviews integrated into planning and delivery. Contractors must ensure compliance with applicable data protection laws (e.g., GDPR or equivalent national legislation). The consultancy must contribute to knowledge sharing at local and national levels through engagement in relevant learning formats, workshops, and reporting. 4. Stakeholder Landscape and Target Locations: The assignment will be implemented in the municipalities of Sirajganj and Chapainawabganj, both located in Rajshahi Division. These cities have been identified for their exposure to climate risks and potential for demonstrating scalable urban adaptation models. Primary institutional stakeholders include the Local Government Engineering Department (LGED), Department of Environment (DoE), and the respective municipal authorities (Pourashavas). National-level partners include the Ministry of Local Government, Rural Development and Co-operatives (MoLGRD&C) and the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEFCC). Local stakeholders include elected representatives, municipal staff, community-based organisations, NGOs, academia, and private sector actors. Regular coordination will be facilitated through bi-monthly CCAP steering committee meetings to ensure institutional alignment and participatory oversight. 5. Personnel Deployment and Expert Pools: The contractor shall mobilise a multidisciplinary team comprising of four key experts and two expert pools. The Team Leader will be responsible for strategic coordination, technical leadership, and overall quality assurance. The Deputy Team Leader will support technical execution and stakeholder facilitation. Two additional key experts will be stationed in the pilot cities to ensure local-level implementation, municipal coordination, and support for consultations and training. Expert Pool 1 will provide thematic expertise in areas such as climate modelling, GIS, urban resilience planning, biodiversity, hydrology, finance, and MEL. Expert Pool 2 will consist of operational personnel, including surveyors and facilitators for data collection and community engagement. Availability declarations for all key experts shall be submitted with the proposal. 6. Operational, Travel and Contractual Considerations: The assignment is expected to run for a period of 10 months from the contract award date. All travel must be planned sustainably, using low-emission transport options where feasible, with certified carbon offsetting for air travel. Pre-approved travel and accommodation costs will be reimbursed in accordance with GIZ guidelines and applicable cost ceilings. Limited workspace will be made available in Dhaka and municipal offices, while the contractor is responsible for covering general operating costs and equipment. The contractor shall organise up to 30 consultations, training, and dissemination events within a fixed budget envelope. Additional resources are allocated for printing, publication, surveys, and a flexible remuneration component, subject to GIZ approval.
Optionen
Beschreibung der OptionenGIZ may optionally commission contract amendments and/or increases based on the criteria in the tender documents to the successful bidder of this tender. For details, please see the terms of reference.