592477-2023 - Vorankündigung – DirektvergabeDeutschland-Leipzig: Software-Entwicklung
Freiwillige Ex-ante-Transparenzbekanntmachung
Dienstleistungen
Rechtsgrundlage:
Richtlinie 2014/24/EU
II.1.
Umfang der Beschaffung
II.1.1.
Bezeichnung des Auftrags
PHP Ecosystem
II.1.2.
CPV-Code Hauptteil
72262000 Software-Entwicklung
II.1.4.
Kurze Beschreibung
The PHP Foundation is a non-profit collective that aims to support, advance, and develop the PHP language, which powers more than 70% of all websites in the world.
II.1.6.
Angaben zu den Losen
Aufteilung des Auftrags in Lose: nein
II.2.
Beschreibung
II.2.2.
Weitere(r) CPV-Code(s)
73000000 Forschungs- und Entwicklungsdienste und zugehörige Beratung
II.2.4.
Beschreibung der Beschaffung
The PHP Foundation is a non-profit collective that aims to support, advance, and develop the PHP language, which powers more than 70% of all websites in the world. Challenges that the PHP ecosystem faces include a lack of documentation support, an outdated infrastructure, and difficulty onboarding new contributors.
Improvements are critical to the long-term sustainability of the PHP ecosystem, which will benefit developers and businesses alike. The PHP Foundation is dedicated to supporting, advancing, and developing the PHP language, and STF’s investment will help them address thee challenges that the PHP ecosystem faces and contribute to strengthening the FOSS ecosystem.
The project is divided into 4 milestones:
- Milestone 1: PECL Overhaul
- Milestone 2: Security Enhancement
- Milestone 3: Documentation Improvement
- Milestone 4: PM/SAPI Testing Tool Development