593994-2025 - Wettbewerb
Dänemark – Geldverlustversicherungen – Tender for contract on directors and officers' liability insurance policy - primary layer
Auftrags- oder Konzessionsbekanntmachung – Standardregelung
Dienstleistungen
2. Verfahren
Verfahren
TitelTender for contract on directors and officers' liability insurance policy - primary layer
BeschreibungThis tender concerns a contract on directors and officers’ liability insurance (“D&O insurance”) covering a primary layer with worldwide coverage, with a minimum limit of liability of EUR 10,000,000 for each and every claim and in the annual aggregate.
Interne Kennung3300751
VerfahrensartOffenes Verfahren
Das Verfahren wird beschleunigtnein
Zentrale Elemente des VerfahrensThis tender concerns a contract on D&O insurance covering a primary layer with worldwide coverage, with a minimum limit of liability of EUR 10,000,000 for each and every claim and in the annual aggregate. The policy period is from 1 March 2026 to 28 February 2027, both days included. FS is planning to take out D&O insurance with an overall limit of liability up to EUR 90,000,000 for the period of 1 March 2026 to 28 February 2027, both days included. The D&O insurance will consist of a primary layer and up to 16 excess layers. The contract subject to this tender procedure is for the primary layer only. The excess layer contracts are subject to a separate tender procedure. A contract notice for the excess layer tender is expected to be published in December November 2025. Overall, it is the intention to obtain quotes for the following layers: - 16. excess MEUR xs 85 - 15. excess MEUR 5 xs 80 - 14. excess MEUR 5 xs 75 - 13. excess MEUR 5 xs 70 - 12. excess MEUR 5 xs 65 - 11. excess MEUR 5 xs 60 - 10. excess MEUR 5 xs 55 - 9. excess MEUR 5 xs 50 - 8. excess MEUR 5 xs 45 - 7. excess MEUR 5 xs 40 - 6. excess MEUR 5 xs 35 - 5. excess MEUR 5 xs 30 - 4. excess MEUR 5 xs 25 - 3. excess MEUR 5 xs 20 - 2. excess MEUR 5 xs 15 - 1. excess MEUR 5 xs 10 - Primary layer MEUR 10 (15 or 20) It is a condition for participation in the tender procedure that the tenderer is not subject to any of the mandatory grounds for exclusion set out in Sections 134a, 135 and 136 of the Danish Public Procurement Act, see further below. As preliminary evidence thereof, the tenderer must submit a completed ESPD, see further details below regarding documentation. With regard to Section 134a of the Danish Public Procurement Act, it should be noted that participation is conditional upon the tenderer not being established in a country that is included on the EU list of non-cooperative tax jurisdictions, and which has not acceded to the WTO's Government Procurement Agreement or other trade agreements obligating Denmark to open the public procurement market to tenderers from the relevant country. In part III.D of the ESPD, the tenderer must indicate whether it is subject to the exclusion ground set out in Section 134a. The tenderer may be an agent acting for an insurance company implying that the insurance company will eventually be party to the contract with FS and thus the final issuer of the insurance policy. In such case, it is the insurance company on whose behalf the offer is submitted that must complete the ESPD. The agent shall not complete an ESPD. The tenderer may be an association of undertakings, e.g. a consortium. In such case, each undertaking within the association must complete separate ESPD's providing information on the grounds for exclusions, which must be submitted as part of the offer.
Zweck
Art des AuftragsDienstleistungen
Haupteinstufung (cpv): 66515410 Geldverlustversicherungen
5. Los
LosLOT-0000
Optionen
Beschreibung der OptionenThe tenderer has the option to offer the following: - An insurance policy for FS and FS subsidiaries with worldwide coverage and with a limit of liability of either EUR 15,000,000 or EUR 20,000,000 (primary layer). - Renewal of the policy period for up to 2 additional periods of 12 months each, following expiry of the initial period (for a total maximum duration of 36 months). Tenderers are encouraged to state a date prior to the expiry of the policy period on which a new policy can be issued, should FS decide to exercise such option. - A renewal of the expiring cover for acts and omissions made by the directors and officers of Roskilde Bank and its subsidiaries from 1 September 2008, even though this former subsidiary was acquired on 10 August 2009. As stated above, 1 September 2008 is the date of first inception for the individual policy for Roskilde Bank. For this policy, there has been a one year run off cover which expired on 31 December 2010. It is voluntary for the tenderer whether to include an offer for one or more of these options. However, it is highly encouraged that the tenderer includes an offer for these options, and it will have a positive impact in the evaluation of the offer. It is underlined that if the tenderer decides to include an offer for one or more of the options, the tenderer will be bound by the offer, if FS decides to exercise the option.