596026-2026 - Wettbewerb
Deutschland – Veranstaltung von Seminaren – 10017643-Personal Data Protection Centre-Support Plan
Auftrags- oder Konzessionsbekanntmachung – Standardregelung
Dienstleistungen
2. Verfahren
Verfahren
Titel10017643-Personal Data Protection Centre-Support Plan
BeschreibungSupporting eGovernment and Innovation in Public Administration (InnoPA) is a joint project implemented by the German Agency for International Cooperation (GIZ) in Egypt, on behalf of the German Federal Government, and in partnership with the Ministry of Communications and Information Technology (MCIT). The project aims to strengthen the capacities of the public sector and civil society to drive an inclusive and responsive digital transformation in line with European standards. The InnoPA project implements a variety of interventions in the areas of institutional capacity building, innovation promotion, digital inclusion, and policy support. The project adopts the principle of "leave no one behind" to ensure that all segments of society benefit from the digital transformation process and enjoy an effective and responsive public administration. The project has three pillars: 1) Support an inclusive, citizen-centered digital transformation of the public sector, the project aims to bridge the digital divide and increase the uptake of existing digital public services. To this end, collaborations with civil society organizations will be carried out to enhance the digital skills of both citizens and civil servants, alongside additional measures focused on strengthening institutional capacity. 2) Promotes innovative solutions for the inclusive and citizen-oriented digital transformation of the public sector. A key part of this effort is the GovTech Innovation Programme, which accelerates startups and the creation of inclusive technological products that enhance government services and responsiveness to citizens' needs and 3) Provides support for the development of forward-looking digital strategies and legal frameworks in emerging areas such as trust services, artificial intelligence, and data-driven decision-making, in line with EU digitalization standards.
Interne Kennung10017643
VerfahrensartNichtoffenes Verfahren
Das Verfahren wird beschleunigtnein
Zweck
Art des AuftragsDienstleistungen
Haupteinstufung (cpv): 79951000 Veranstaltung von Seminaren
5. Los
LosLOT-0001
BeschreibungThe overall objective of this assignment is to strengthen the PDPC's institutional, regulatory, and operational capacity to effectively implement and oversee personal data protection in Egypt - contributing to a rights-based, inclusive, and sustainable digital transformation ecosystem that balances innovation with privacy, data protection, and responsible data use. Cooperation between the GIZ project Supporting eGovernment and Innovation in the Public Administration (InnoPA) and PDPC contributes to InnoPA"s objective of promoting responsible, citizen-centric digital transformation in Egypt"s public administration. By strengthening PDPC"s capacities, supporting regulatory tools, and raising awareness of personal data protection, the partnership helps ensure that the expansion of digital technologies is accompanied by strong safeguards for privacy, trust, and responsible data governance. Core Pillars of the intervention: 1. Sector Mapping and Risk-Based Prioritization: Mapping the "as-is" personal data protection landscape in priority sectors 2. Institutional Development, Capacity Building & Professional Training: Capacity-building programs for PDPC staff across key functional areas 3. Technical and Policy Assistance - (International Consultant) Support from the local consultant: Development of practical compliance toolkits for public institutions and private-sector entities 4. Training Center Establishment: Establish a fully operational and self-sustaining PDPC Training Centre - with clear organizational structure, defined roles and responsibilities, a hierarchical staffing model, operating procedures, and a sustainability plan
Optionen
Beschreibung der OptionenGIZ may optionally commission contract amendments and/or increases based on the criteria in the tender documents to the successful bidder of this tender. For details, please see the terms of reference.
2. Procedure
Procedure
Internal identifier: 10017643
Type of procedure: Restricted
The procedure is accelerated: no
Purpose
Main nature of the contract: Services
Main classification (cpv): 79951000 Seminar organisation services
5. Lot
Lot: LOT-0001
Options: