See the notice on TED website
2. Verfahren
Verfahren
Titel: UCC Kane Science Building Redevelopment - Construction Consultancy Team - Prequalification Stage
Beschreibung: This tender is to appoint an Architect led Construction Consultancy Team for UCC Kane Science Building Redevelopment . This stage involves the shortlisting of Candidates on the basis of the selection criteria set out in this document. The intention is that a maximum of Six Candidates will be shortlisted and invited to the Tender Stage of the competition. The successful tenderer will be required to provide the full range of consultancy services for the delivery of the Contract including but not limited to the following a) Architectural Services (including DAC, Planning and Landscaping Design Services), b) Civil,Structural Engineering Services (including Transport, Mobility, Environmental and Façade Engineering Services)c) Fire Engineering Services d) Mechanical and Electrical Engineering Services (Including BREEAM, Sustainability Specialist and Process Engineering), e)Project Supervisor Design Process (PSDP), f)Employers Representative (Dedicated Role) g)Information Manager. Note Quantity Surveying Services will be by separate appointment by UCC . The existing Kane Science Building is a multi storey building consisting of 5 floors above ground, including plant area and 1 basement level below ground. The total floor area of the building is circa 14,150 sq m.The Kane Science Building, located centrally on the main campus of University College Cork (UCC), has been the heart of Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics (STEM) in Cork since 1971. The Kane Science Building opened in 1971 and, despite some localised refurbishment over the last 50 years, is in need of urgent and significant investment in its fabric and core infrastructure.The refurbishment of the Kane Science Building is identified as a key priority in the University’s Strategic Plan 2023 to 2028 Securing our Future.The primary purpose for the Kane Science Building Refurbishment is to reduce the energy consumed and emissions by the current building and services, to repurpose areas, to upgrade selected areas, and to extend the life of an existing building.
Verfahrensart: Nichtoffenes Verfahren
Das Verfahren wird beschleunigt: nein
Zweck
Art des Auftrags: Dienstleistungen
Haupteinstufung (cpv): 71000000 Dienstleistungen von Architektur-, Konstruktions- und Ingenieurbüros und Prüfstellen
Zusätzliche Einstufung (cpv): 71200000 Dienstleistungen von Architekturbüros, 71240000 Dienstleistungen von Architektur- und Ingenieurbüros sowie planungsbezogene Leistungen, 71300000 Dienstleistungen von Ingenieurbüros, 71311000 Beratung im Tief- und Hochbau, 71312000 Beratung im Hochbau, 71314000 Dienstleistungen im Energiebereich, 71315210 Beratung in der Haustechnik, 71317100 Beratung im Bereich Brand- und Explosionsschutz und -überwachung, 71317210 Beratung im Bereich Gesundheit und Sicherheit, 71334000 Dienstleistungen im Bereich Maschinenbau und Elektrotechnik, 71311200 Beratung für Transportsysteme, 71313000 Umwelttechnische Beratung, 71315100 Beratung im Bereich Bausubstanz, 71321000 Technische Planungsleistungen für maschinen- und elektrotechnische Gebäudeanlagen
5. Los
Los: LOT-0001
Interne Kennung: 0