601160-2021 - ErgebnisDeutschland-Eschborn: Beratung in Sachen Wasserversorgung und Abwasser in anderen Bereichen als dem Bausektor
Bekanntmachung vergebener Aufträge
Dienstleistungen
Rechtsgrundlage:
Richtlinie 2014/24/EU
II.1.
Umfang der Beschaffung
II.1.1.
Bezeichnung des Auftrags
81272663-Damage Assessment Study of the Urban Water Supply and Sanitation Situation in Yemen - Stage IV
Referenznummer der Bekanntmachung: 81272663
II.1.2.
CPV-Code Hauptteil
90713100 Beratung in Sachen Wasserversorgung und Abwasser in anderen Bereichen als dem Bausektor
II.1.4.
Kurze Beschreibung
The project "Institutional Development of the Water Sector IV -Addressing Basic Needs" in Yemen is funded through the German Federal Ministry of Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ). The overall objective of the project is to improve conditions for sustaining basic water supply and sanitation services for the population. A Contractor is required to develop an updated, improved and extended Damage Assessment Study (DAS IV) by critically assessing the current situation and resilience of the urban water and sanitation services in Yemen, including the development of a resilience strategy and of investment and technical assistance plans for sustaining the water and sanitation services for the 35 main cities in Yemen. Since non-Yemeni experts are prohibited from working in Yemen due to the security situation, the Contractor is required to recruit qualified national experts to conduct the study. International and regional experts shall be employed for remote steering and management of the study. Close coordination and consultation with the GIZ project team in Yemen and Germany will be required.
II.1.6.
Angaben zu den Losen
Aufteilung des Auftrags in Lose: nein
II.2.
Beschreibung
II.2.2.
Weitere(r) CPV-Code(s)
71241000 Durchführbarkeitsstudie, Beratung, Analyse, 71335000 Technische Studien, 71800000 Beratung in den Bereichen Wasserversorgung und Abfälle, 90492000 Beratung in der Abwasserbehandlung
II.2.4.
Beschreibung der Beschaffung
Work and services to be provided by the Contractor include the following (1) preparation of the study (2) data collection, assessment and analysis of urban water supply and sanitation situation, (3) development of assessment reports with technical assistance and investment measures and (4) presentation of the study results and reports.
Due to the current security situation in Yemen non-Yemeni experts within GIZ assignments are prohibited to work in Yemen. Therefore, services of the Contractor"s team of international, regional and national experts shall be delivered through a combination of remote (for international and regional staff) and in country (for national staff) working modes. The Contractor is required to work under the direct supervision of GIZ project director and liaise with the GIZ project team in Sana"a throughout the assignment. In addition, the Contractor shall arrange occasional meetings with national experts at locations outside Yemen (e.g. Jordan and/or Egypt) to enhance coordination with the GIZ team and partners from Yemen.
Planning for the study and damage assessment surveys must be performed in close collaboration with the GIZ team and with respective local stakeholders including partner institutions, aid organizations and donors. Under the umbrella of the GIZ project team in Yemen, representatives of key stakeholders will form an advisory board to facilitate the assignment of the Contractor throughout the study.
Relevant stakeholders shall be included in the planning and implementation stage and stakeholder involvement shall be facilitated through interviews, meetings, and online communication. The Contractor is further required to organize consultative workshops with stakeholders for the presentation and discussion of study results and reports.
The Contractor may be a single firm with local branches or a consortium of various consulting firms. The involvement of local consulting firms from Yemen within subcontracting or joint venture arrangements will be permitted.
The overall duration of the Contract shall be 14 months from award of contract (anticipated from November.2021 to 31.12.2022).