See the notice on TED website
2. Verfahren
Verfahren
Titel: Polish Legal Services - Tender for Legal Services to Ørsted in Poland - Lot 1
Beschreibung: Please note that this Tender Procedure is a restart for Lot 1 of the tender procedure initiated by contract notice 28282-2025. The tender procedure for Lot 2 and Lot 3 will be postponed to wait for this Tender Procedure for Lot 1. The Contracting Entity is seeking to award Framework Agreements for Lot 1, under which the Contracting Entity may enter into Call-off Agreements for the provision of legal services. The Framework Agreements will be entered into by Ørsted Services A/S; however, Tenderers are advised that Call-off Agreements under a Framework Agreement may be made by any Contracting Entity. The Framework Agreements will have a duration of two (2) years, plus two (2) options to extend for maximum twelve (12) months, i.e., the maximum extension of the term will be twenty-four (24) months. The Contracting Entity will enter into three (3) Framework Agreements for Lot 1. It is set out under Clause 7 and 9 in the Service Framework Agreement how the Contracting Entity may purchase under the Framework Agreement. The Tenderer can only submit one Application and one Tender in this Tender Procedure. Whether the Tenderer is submitting an Application/Tender for one or more Lots, the Tenderer is encouraged to read the scope for all Lots as the individual scopes provide supplementary information about the scope covered by other Lots:
Vorherige Bekanntmachung: 119393-2025
Interne Kennung: rfp_3515
Verfahrensart: Verhandlungsverfahren mit vorheriger Veröffentlichung eines Aufrufs zum Wettbewerb/Verhandlungsverfahren
Zentrale Elemente des Verfahrens: The negotiated procedure will be used according to the Utilities Directive, but these Tender Conditions do not create an obligation for the Contracting Entity to apply the Tender conditions or the Tender regulation for the economic operators not protected by the Utilities Directive. Such economic operators may be excluded from or during the Tender procedure by the Contracting Entity. All Tenderers will have the opportunity to submit an Application as part of the Prequalification Stage. Tenderers who are shortlisted to the Tender Stage, cf. Section 4, will have the opportunity to submit a First Tender and one Revised Tender and to participate in at least one round of negotiations. The Contracting Entity reserves the right to consider the first Revised Tender as the BAFO and award the Framework Agreement based on the first Revised Tender, i.e. without additional rounds of negotiations. The Contracting Entity reserves the same right for subsequent Revised Tenders, if any.
Zweck
Art des Auftrags: Dienstleistungen
Haupteinstufung (cpv): 79100000 Dienstleistungen im juristischen Bereich
5. Los
Los: LOT-0001
Titel: Lot 1: Full service except for areas of law covered by Lot 2 and Lot 3
Beschreibung: This Lot covers all services not covered by Lot 2 (M&A services) and Lot 3 (Employment and labour law services), This includes, but is not limited to the following law areas; a) Administrative/public law, including construction, defence, environmental and energy law; b) Real estate and infrastructure c) Construction and procurement contracts in the context of onshore and offshore renewables projects, including without limitation EPC contracts, other development, supply, design and construction contracts and operation and maintenance agreements d) Corporate and commercial law; e) EU public procurement law in particular in context of the Utilities Directive and the implementation thereof in Poland; f) Banking and finance (except as covered under paragraph (c) in Lot 2); g) Dispute resolution; h) Financial regulation, i) Energy trading and route-to-market agreements, including without limitation all forms of power purchase agreements (PPAs); j) Business ethics (e.g. anti-bribery, anti-money laundering and sanctions); k) IP, cybersecurity and GDPR; and l) Antitrust/competition law (including state aid). The Contracting Entity intends to award three (3) Tenderers with a Framework Agreement for Lot 1. Please note, it is envisaged that the Tenderer offers to second lawyers to Ørsted during Ørsted Group Legal employees’ maternity/paternity leave and other kinds of leave, sickness, resignation from Ørsted and in connection with larger legal projects of a shorter duration or in relation to an overall increase of workload in Ørsted. 3.2 Lot 2: M&A and transactional finance services [covered by the tender procedure initiated by contract notice 28282-2025] This Lot 2 covers legal services related to M&A and transactional finance including, but not limited to: a) National and cross-border transactions and restructurings. b) Advice in relation to acquisitions and divestments (including but not limited to partnership agreements, shareholder agreements and investment agreements as well as project-related agreements such as construction agreements, operation and maintenance agreements, finance agreements and power purchase agreements) but also any other advice about the transaction irrespective of whether such advice in isolation may be covered Lot 1 and/or Lot 3. c) Advice in relation to financings connected with energy or infrastructure joint ventures, acquisitions, or divestments, including project finance. d) Assistance in M&A-related matters before authorities (e.g., in merger clearance proceedings) The Contracting Entity intends to award three (3) Tenderers with a Framework Agreement for Lot 2. 3.3 Lot 3: Employment and Labour law Services [covered by the tender procedure initiated by contract notice 28282-2025] This Lot 3 covers legal services related to employment and labour law services including, but not limited to: a) Advice in relation to all employment matters; b) Advice in relation to all social security matters; and c) Assistance in the preparation of company documents concerning employees; The Contracting Entity intends to award one (1) Tenderer with a Framework Agreement for Lot 3. --- Where the nature of a specific project includes more than one of the functional areas that the Lots are comprised of, the legal services will be sourced through the Lot that Ørsted finds to best represent the primary/main service element of the work to be awarded. Where a Tenderer is providing Ørsted with services within the scope of one Lot, and the matter develops to include services within the scope of another Lot, the Tenderer may be permitted to continue advising in relation to those services that are within the scope of the other Lot, at the absolute discretion of Ørsted.
Interne Kennung: Lot 1