60591-2024 - Wettbewerb
Deutschland – Finanz- und Versicherungsdienstleistungen – 81304103-Consultancy support services for the development of sustainable finance taxonomies
Auftrags- oder Konzessionsbekanntmachung – Standardregelung
Dienstleistungen
2. Verfahren
Verfahren
Titel81304103-Consultancy support services for the development of sustainable finance taxonomies
BeschreibungThe objective of GIZ"s global project Sustainable Economic Transformation and Sustainable Finance is to advance the transformation towards a more sustainable economy and financial sector, grounded in international standards and global agendas. To this end, the project implements activities in three main areas of intervention: Pillar 1: Fostering global knowledge exchange and peer-learning regarding the sustainable transformation of the economy and the financial sector. Pillar 2: Supporting development of policy and regulatory frameworks in partner countries governing the transformation toward a sustainable economy and financial sector in partner countries. Pillar 3: Providing advisory services and technical assistance to embed sustainability in governance and financial decision-making of financial institutions. The global project currently works in India, Rwanda, and Peru, and further countries of intervention will be added in 2024. In pillar 2, the project supports partner countries in aligning their financial regulatory and policy frameworks with international standards and best practices on sustainable finance. This encompasses, for example, the development of taxonomies, disclosure regulations, sustainable financial product standards or policies on ESG risk management. The project"s activities include, for example, supporting the development of national taxonomies in Peru and Rwanda. The support provided by GIZ is comprehensive, including strategic advice, capacity building, design of multi-stakeholder processes (e.g., coordination of technical expert groups, support for public consultation), drafting advice (e.g., on the selection of sectors and screening criteria), and supporting the taxonomy"s dissemination. This process is complemented by peer-learning opportunities and featuring lessons learned from implementation in partner countries in relevant international and regional forums.
Interne Kennung81304103
VerfahrensartOffenes Verfahren
Zweck
Art des AuftragsDienstleistungen
Haupteinstufung (cpv): 66000000 Finanz- und Versicherungsdienstleistungen
Zusätzliche Einstufung (cpv): 79000000 Dienstleistungen für Unternehmen: Recht, Marketing, Consulting, Einstellungen, Druck und Sicherheit, 79411100 Beratungsdienste im Bereich Wirtschaftsförderung
5. Los
LosLOT-0001
BeschreibungThe contract serves to scale the technical assistance provided by Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ) GmbH for a closer alignment of financial sector policy and regulation to be more closely with international standards, particularly in the development of sustainable finance taxonomies. The contract comprises technical assistance for public authorities in Rwanda and Brazil as well as the development of a national taxonomy in one additional country yet to be defined. The contractor will work alongside GIZ to support partners in the selected countries through capacity building, technical support and advisory services in developing taxonomies that address local sustainability needs whilst ensuring interoperability on a global level. During the contract period the consultant will work in close collaboration with partners, specifically the taxonomy steering committee and technical working groups, the GIZ team in the selected countries and the GIZ team at the headquarters in Frankfurt, Germany. The work will take place both remotely and through in-country missions. The contract covers four work packages (WP) and an option to further scale up support on taxonomies in additional countries: WP 1: General Templates and Guidance on Taxonomy Development Processes The contractor will create standardized templates and guidance papers and presentations that will be used as a basis for the other work packages and future taxonomy support by GIZ. These templates and guidance documents include, amongst other things, introductory and advanced training materials, a paper on interoperability, a policy paper for improved taxonomy implementation, and a Q&A document for public stakeholder consultations. WP 2: Support development of full sustainable finance taxonomy This work package covers the support to the development of a national taxonomy from beginning to end. The country of assignment will be clarified in the inception phase of this contract. The contractor is responsible for supporting on governance and stakeholder engagement, process, capacity building, technical aspects (including policy stock-take, advising on the taxonomy framework, conducting in-depth sectoral studies, drafting the taxonomy), public relations, and implementation as well as providing ad hoc support. WP 3: Extension of the sustainable finance taxonomy in Rwanda ("Phase 2") On behalf of BMZ, GIZ has supported Rwandan partners in developing a taxonomy that covers four economic sectors, modelled on international best practices. The taxonomy will be published in March 2024. In a second phase, running from April - November 2024, the taxonomy will be expanded to include additional sectors (manufacturing, waste, water, ICT) and focus more strongly on climate change adaptation activities. To this end, the contractor will provide governance and stakeholder engagement support, capacity building, technical, implementation as well as ad hoc support. WP 4: Targeted Support to Sustainable Finance Taxonomy Brazil To support the development of the sustainable finance taxonomy in Brazil, the contractor will provide continuous strategic and technical advice, advanced trainings on global best practices, technical support (including a review of the draft taxonomy and a comparison study with the EU Taxonomy), as well as ad hoc advice. Option In addition to the four WP outlined above, there is an option to expand the services of this contract. Expansion of the activities includes new work packages for taxonomy development in additional countries yet to be determined. This would include the same type of activities as WP 2 (fully taxonomy development and implementation), with potential deviation from the exact activities described, or limiting the WP to a subset of the activities.
Optionen
Beschreibung der OptionenGIZ may optionally commission contract amendments and/or increases based on the criteria in the tender documents to the successful bidder of this tender. For details, please see the terms of reference.