606788-2024 - Ergebnis
Deutschland – Beratungsdienste im Bereich Wirtschaftsförderung – 81305897-Improving resilience of smallholder farms and competitiveness of Micro Small and Medium Enterprises in Northern Uganda
Bekanntmachung vergebener Aufträge oder Zuschlagsbekanntmachung – Standardregelung
Dienstleistungen
2. Verfahren
Verfahren
Titel81305897-Improving resilience of smallholder farms and competitiveness of Micro Small and Medium Enterprises in Northern Uganda
BeschreibungShort description of the project "Promoting Rural Development in Northern Uganda II": In line with the Uganda Vision 2040 and the Third National Development Plan 2020/21-2024/25 (NDP III), the National Strategy for Local Economic Development (NSLED) 2021/22-2024/25 aims to increase income and employment through sustainable use of natural resources, strengthening the resilience of agri-food systems, as well as agriculture-based growth and increasing value creation in rural areas. Despite socially, ecologically, and economically viable opportunities and political will to shape local economic development (LED), micro, small and medium-sized enterprises (MSMEs) in Northern Uganda do not invest enough to increase agriculture-based value addition and thus create employment and income. This is due to the lack of resilience of smallholder farmers to climate change and other stressors, insufficient resource efficiency and inclusion of the business models of MSMEs, a lack of non-financial and financial services, and framework conditions that are not conducive to MSME development. The inadequate transformation of the agricultural and food systems in Northern Uganda limits the valorization of the economic, social, and environmental capacities of the population (core problem). Against this background and building on the results of the predecessor project "Promoting Rural Development in Northern Uganda", a project proposal to promote local economic development in Northern Uganda was developed. The aim of the project is to value the transformation of agricultural and food systems for smallholder farmers and micro, small and medium-sized enterprises in Northern Uganda. Output 1 aims to encourage smallholder farmers to adopt practices for the climate-smart and sustainable use of natural resources. The aim of Output 2 is to improve the capacities of MSMEs so that they operate in a resource-efficient manner and are inclusive for women and young people. Output 3 aims to improve the provision of advisory and financial services for MSMEs. Output 4 is aimed at strengthening the capacities of the public and private sectors for an evidence-based orientation of local economic development. The project is being implemented over three years (2023-2026) with a contribution by the German Cooperation.
Interne Kennung81305897
VerfahrensartOffenes Verfahren
Das Verfahren wird beschleunigtnein
Zweck
Art des AuftragsDienstleistungen
Haupteinstufung (cpv): 79411100 Beratungsdienste im Bereich Wirtschaftsförderung
Zusätzliche Einstufung (cpv): 73220000 Beratung im Bereich Entwicklung, 77100000 Dienstleistungen im Bereich Landwirtschaft, 90713000 Beratung in Umweltfragen
5. Los
LosLOT-0001
BeschreibungThis tender is part of the project Promotion of Rural Development II (PRUDEV II) in Uganda. The overall objective of the tendered consultancy is: i. To facilitate the strengthening of the technical and local capacities of smallholder farms and their organizations to address yield gaps and adopt agroecological practices for climate smart farming and sustainable use of natural resources. The facilitated actions such as promotion of use of quality and climate adapted inputs, prevention of post-harvest losses, soil conservation and improvement practices will improve farmers resilience and thus contribute to the transformation of the agriculture and food system. ii. To improve the competitiveness of 570 agro-based MSMEs, thereof 60 run by women and 106 by young people, through the supply of non-financial and financial services and promotion of inclusive market led models for green products. The aim of the support of these MSMEs in improving their competitiveness is - amongst others - to create 2,000 additional decent jobs. The contractor will be responsible for providing the following work packages that contribute to the achievement of PRUDEV II outcome indicators 1, 2, 3, and 4, and the indicators of Output 1, 2 & 3 (see results matrix): Work Package 1: Improving resilience of small holder farms Resilience: Activity 1.1: Promote climate-smart farming practices among smallholders, with a focus on women and youth. Provide technical support and training. Activity 1.2: Address yield gaps and improve post-harvest handling through training and technology adoption. Activity 1.3: Strengthen Local Seed Businesses to increase access to quality seeds. Develop a sustainability strategy. Work Package 2: Enhancing MSMEs Competitiveness: Activity 2.1: Strengthen MSMEs through capacity building and green business development services. Facilitate access to non-financial and green financial services. Activity 2.1.1: Facilitate MSMEs' access to formal financial services by analysing available options and developing strategies. Activity 2.1.2: Assist MSMEs in reducing carbon emissions through tailored methodologies and support for implementing energy-efficient technologies. Work Package 3: promotion of inclusive market led models for green products: Conduct market study to identify opportunities for green products in Northern Uganda. Develop strategies to support young people and women-led green micro-enterprises. Human resources: For the realisation of the consultancy tendered here, 5 long term experts based in Gulu, Northern Uganda and a pool of up to 7 short term experts are foreseen.
Optionen
Beschreibung der OptionenGIZ may optionally commission contract amendments and/or increases based on the criteria in the tender documents to the successful bidder of this tender. For details, please see the terms of reference.