607397-2025 - Wettbewerb
Dänemark – Wirtschaftshilfe an das Ausland – Audit of the Primary Health Care Support Programme FY25/26 and FY26/27
Auftrags- oder Konzessionsbekanntmachung – Standardregelung
Dienstleistungen
2. Verfahren
Verfahren
TitelAudit of the Primary Health Care Support Programme FY25/26 and FY26/27
BeschreibungDenmark has been engaged in the health sector in Kenya for the last 40 years or so, with the latest 10 years specifically providing on-going support to Primary Health Care (PHC) at decentralised levels. The Royal Danish Embassy wishes to engage a Consultant to perform the following services: 1. Conduct financial audits of the Danida PHC programme in accordance with International Standards of Auditing (ISA) and Appendix 1 2. Plan and perform procedures related to compliance audits 3. Plan and perform procedures related to performance audits The Consultant is expected to perform audits on PHC for financial year 25/26, including spill over from 24/25 and financial year 26/27. The purpose of the audits is to confirm that Danida PHC programme funds have been used for the intended purposes, and in an efficient and economical manner in line with the financing covenants between Danida and GOK and relevant financial regulations and guidelines. The Consultant shall review and report on whether the financial statements of the funded activities present fairly, in all material respects, revenues received, costs incurred, and commodities and technical assistance directly procured under the programme for the period audited in conformity with the terms of the agreements and generally accepted accounting principles or other comprehensive basis of accounting. As such, the objective of the financial audits and performed procedures related to compliance and performance audits are: 1. To form an opinion on whether the annual financial statements are prepared, in all material respects, in accordance with established financial guidelines for reporting. 2. To enable the RDE to determine whether funds disbursed have been used in compliance with, and in all material respects with, all applicable laws and agreements covering the Danida PHC programme. 3. To enable the RDE to determine whether funds disbursed have been spent in an economical way, in all material respects, and to obtain reasonable assurance whether the systems, processes and transactions examined support the exercise of sound, transparent and accountable financial management in the administration of the funds granted by the RDE. 4. In respect of the compliance and performance audits, it is not a requirement that these be performed against any specific international standards, but Kenyan accounting principles for government expenditures must be followed, as well as International Standards for Auditing.
Interne Kennung23/26613
VerfahrensartNichtoffenes Verfahren
Das Verfahren wird beschleunigtnein
Zentrale Elemente des VerfahrensAccess to the procurement procedure requires online registration. Guidance (in Danish and English) on the use of the tendering system can be found at: https://mercell.atlassian.net/servicedesk/customer/portal/3/article/177996038?src=1869524006 Economic operators may only submit one application (request to Participate) or tender. Economic operators must submit a European Single Procurement Document (ESPD) as preliminary evidence, that the economic operator is not subject to exclusion grounds and that the economic operator fulfils the requirements for economic and financial standing and technical and professional ability. When the economic operator is participating together with others or if the economic operator relies on the capacity of other entities, each participating economic operator must provide a separate ESPD. In Part III.A-C of the ESPD, economic operators must answer whether they are subject to exclusion grounds, listed in section 2.1.6 of this contract notice. An economic operator is not required to answer whether it is subject to purely national exclusion grounds, cf. Part III.D of the ESPD. In addition to the exclusion grounds in section 2.1.6, an economic operator is excluded from the procurement procedure if the economic operator is established in a country which is entered on the EU list of non-cooperative jurisdictions for tax purposes and which has not adopted the Government Procurement Agreement (GPA) or other trade agreements that oblige Denmark to open its market for public contracts for tenderers established in the country in question, cf. section 134a of the Danish Public Procurement Act. The maximum budget for the present Consultancy, i.e. the Tender Budget, is DKK 2,000,000 (DKK 2 million) net of VAT and excludes the budgets for Optional Tasks and the possible Phase 2. Tenders will be rejected if they exceed the contracting authority's maximum Tender budget Economic operators will not receive remuneration for their participation in the procedure.
Zweck
Art des AuftragsDienstleistungen
Haupteinstufung (cpv): 75211200 Wirtschaftshilfe an das Ausland
Zusätzliche Einstufung (cpv): 79210000 Rechnungslegung und -prüfung, 79211000 Buchhaltung, 79212000 Betriebsprüfung, 79212100 Buchprüfung, 79212500 Buchhaltungsprüfung
5. Los
LosLOT-0000
Optionen
Beschreibung der OptionenThe Client has determined a fixed budget of DKK 750,000 net of VAT for fees and reimbursable expenses to be used for Optional Tasks related to the audits to be performed, if deemed necessary. Optional tasks could include possible adjustments to the general audit approach, or a deep dive into the accounts of a specific county (or counties) if circumstances were to warrant this, but they could also be necessitated by, e.g., additional Danida PHC transfers.