607852-2026 - Planung
Deutschland – Bauarbeiten – Market Exploration - Passenger Boarding Bridges
Vorinformation oder eine regelmäßige nicht verbindliche Bekanntmachung nur zu Informationszwecken - Änderungsbekanntmachung
Bauleistungen
2. Verfahren
Verfahren
TitelMarket Exploration - Passenger Boarding Bridges
Beschreibung1. Purpose and Scope of the Market Exploration This market exploration aims to systematically assess the global market for passenger boarding bridges. The object is to gain a deeper understanding of: • available technical solutions • lifecycle costs (Total Cost of Ownership - TCO) • innovation potential • service and delivery models This is not a procurement procedure and not a request for proposals. All information collected will be used only internally to prepare a possible procurement procedure in the future. The participation in the market exploration does not give any right to take part in a procurement procedure later. It is not mandatory to answer all the questions. The goal is to obtain an objective evaluating for future tendering processes, that are based on additional criteria next to the price. 2. Company Information and Market Presence 1. Please give us a short description of your company, especially your passenger boarding bridge business (company headquarters, ownership structure, number of employees annual revenue of the last 5 years) 2. In which countries or regions do you operate as a manufacturer of passenger boarding bridges (production, delivery, service)? 3. Please provide a reference list of projects of the last 5 and 10 years (including quantities and locations). 4. How many employees work in development, production, sales and service in relation to the passenger boarding bridge business? 5. How is the customer support provided on site (e.g. own teams or local partners)? 3. Technical Basic Concept and Lifecycle 6. What typical service life do you assume for mechanical components, electrical components and control systems? 7. Which strategies do you pursue for the modernization or retrofit of existing installations? 8. What kind of options exist for integrating new or alternative technologies? 9. Can you provide an overview of the possible operational lengths (maximum/minimum) of your respective passenger boarding bridge types? 10. Are your passenger boarding bridges included in the planning IT tool Aviplan? 4. Total Cost of Ownership (TCO) 11. From your perspective, which types of costs accrue over the entire lifecycle of a passenger boarding bridge? 12. Which of these cost categories can you influence directly or indirectly as a manufacturer? 13. Which assumptions do you typically apply regarding operating hours, service life, and maintenance intervals? 14. Do you provide TCO calculations or models? If so, in which structure and level of detail? 15. What kind of qualitative award criteria, from both a technical and economic perspective, do you recommend, to appropriately assess long-term operational reliability, cost-effectiveness, innovation capability and service quality? 5. Operation, Service, and Spare Parts 16. Are there guaranteed key performance indicators for MTBF (Mean Time Between Failures)? 17. Are there guaranteed key performance indicators for MTTR (Mean Time To Repair) or response times (how is the response time estimated in this context)? 18. How is your spare parts strategy structured (inventory management, delivery times, obsolescence management)? 19. Is the long-term spare parts availability ensured within the EU? If so, how? 20. Do you offer digital services such as remote maintenance or predictive maintenance? If so, how do these concepts look like? 6. Supply Chains, Locations, and Resilience 21. Where are your development, production, and service locations situated? 22. Which parts of your value creation occur outside of the EU? 23. How do you ensure delivery and service capability in case of geopolitical or logistical risks? 24. What kind of strategies do you pursue in your supply chain for risk management (e.g. multi-sourcing strategies, stockpiling of critical components)? 25. Which contractual partners are involved in the order processing and after-sales services? What references can they provide? 7. Innovation, Differentiation, and Future Viability 26. Which key innovations did you implemented in recent years? 27. From your perspective, what distinguish your passenger boarding bridge product or solution from the competition (Unique Selling Proposition, USP)? 28. What kind of technological developments do you expect over the next 10-20 years? 29. What kind of importance do digitalization and remote maintenance have in your solutions? 30. Which forward-looking operating or contractual models are meaningful from your point of view? 31. Which levels of automation do your passenger boarding bridge systems currently provide, and what technological developments do you expect in the future, particularly regarding docking, undocking, control and operational processes? 8. Additional Notes of the Manufacturers Please use this section for additional information, which are relevant for an economically efficient, sustainable, and future-proof procurement of passenger boarding bridges from your point of view. Please send your feedback and any related documents by email toausschreibung@fraport.de until September 30, 2026. If you have any questions, you can also contact us at this address.
Interne KennungBEK-2026-0005
Zweck
Art des AuftragsBauleistungen
Haupteinstufung (cpv): 45000000 Bauarbeiten
Zusätzliche Einstufung (cpv): 34969100 Fluggastbrücken für Flugzeuge