608440-2026 - Wettbewerb
Deutschland – Beratungsdienste im Bereich Wirtschaftsförderung – 10040388-Consulting Services for Fostering a Just Transition in the Mexican Industrial Sector
Auftrags- oder Konzessionsbekanntmachung – Standardregelung
Dienstleistungen
2. Verfahren
Verfahren
Titel10040388-Consulting Services for Fostering a Just Transition in the Mexican Industrial Sector
BeschreibungThe project "Supporting a Just Transition in Mexico" aims to strengthen the capacities of key public, private and civil society actors to design and implement socially just decarbonization processes in strategic sectors of the Mexican economy, with a particular focus in key industrial (incl. industrial parks) and the energy sector. The project is commissioned by the German Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ) and implemented by GIZ, with the Mexican Ministry of Economy (SE) as technical partner. It contributes to the BMZ core theme "Climate and energy", to Mexico's implementation of the Paris Agreement and Agenda 2030 SDGs 13, 9, 7, 5, 16 and 17. Mexico's export-oriented industrial model, the rapid expansion of industrial parks and rising energy demand create pressure and opportunities for low-carbon transformation. Building on the updated climate targets set out in Mexico's Nationally Determined Contribution (NDC), the country faces the challenge of turning these commitments into coherent implementation. Regulatory gaps, insufficient technical and financial capacities, and social and gender inequalities still limit progress towards a decarbonised economy. The project responds to these challenges by promoting an integrated approach that combines climate protection, industrial competitiveness and social justice. The overall objective is to strengthen the capacities of key actors to implement just transition processes in strategic sectors of the Mexican economy. To achieve this, the project supports the development of participatory governance frameworks for a just transition. Multistakeholder dialogue formats will foster coordination between federal and subnational authorities, the private sector, financial institutions, workers' representatives and civil society organisations. At the meso and micro levels, the project aims to improve the enabling conditions for the adoption of green technologies by companies and industrial parks in selected sectors. This includes technical and economic feasibility studies, advisory services on energy-efficient and renewable energy solutions, and targeted capacity development for park operators, firms and service providers, with special attention to SMEs and the qualification of women and groups in vulnerable situations for future-oriented jobs. In addition, the project works with public development banks and other financial institutions to align their product portfolios with the needs of companies and park operators investing in green technologies and sustainable infrastructure. Together with these actors, it promotes demand-oriented "just transition finance" instruments that are consistent with Mexico's emerging sustainable finance taxonomy and that can be deployed in and around industrial parks, among other industry sectors. The project also supports the design and implementation of social and gender justice strategies in at least one subnational context. Together with public institutions, private sector actors and social partners, it will pilot mechanisms to identify and mitigate negative social impacts of industrial transformation, and to ensure that women and other groups in vulnerable situations benefit from new economic opportunities. Lessons learned will be documented and shared with key institutions across the country to enable replication in additional industrial parks and regions. By 2028, the project expects that several just transition-oriented policy and regulatory instruments have been adopted; that industrial parks and companies in prioritised sectors have taken investment decisions leading to measurable GHG emission reductions; that financial institutions provide suitable financing instruments for such investments; and that institutions in other regions make use of the experience gained with social and gender justice approaches in the Mexican just transition. The project is implemented from October 2024 to September 2028.
Interne Kennung10040388
VerfahrensartVerhandlungsverfahren mit vorheriger Veröffentlichung eines Aufrufs zum Wettbewerb/Verhandlungsverfahren
Das Verfahren wird beschleunigtnein
Zweck
Art des AuftragsDienstleistungen
Haupteinstufung (cpv): 79411100 Beratungsdienste im Bereich Wirtschaftsförderung
Zusätzliche Einstufung (cpv): 71313000 Umwelttechnische Beratung, 90713000 Beratung in Umweltfragen
5. Los
LosLOT-0001
BeschreibungUnder the framework of the bilateral technical cooperation project "Supporting a Just Transition in Mexico", GIZ intends to award a contract for consulting services to foster a just transition in the Mexican industrial sector. The assignment will provide technical advisory services to support the design and implementation of socially just decarbonisation processes in key industrial sectors, with a particular focus on industrial parks and their interaction with the energy sector. The contract is tendered through an international competitive procedure in line with GIZ rules and applicable EU public procurement regulations. In close coordination with GIZ, the contractor will support Mexican partner institutions and other stakeholders in translating just transition principles into concrete action in emissions-intensive industries. This includes promoting industrial decarbonisation, enabling the deployment of clean energy and circular economy solutions, and integrating social and gender considerations in industrial transformation processes. The assignment contributes directly to the achievement of the project's outcome and to four key result areas: strengthening governance frameworks for a just transition; improving enabling conditions for green technologies in industry and energy; advancing "just transition finance"; and piloting social and gender justice strategies at subnational level. A first core area of work is the provision of on-demand technical advice and specialised analysis on just transition in the industrial sector, including industrial parks. The contractor will support partners in assessing and designing regulatory and policy approaches to improve the business environment for low-carbon investments, and identifying opportunities where industrial decarbonisation can be aligned with energy transition planning, industrial policy, circular economy models and the use of green materials. All support is expected to systematically address social and gender dimensions, in line with the project's just transition approach. A second core area involves in-depth analytical work on mitigation potential and decarbonisation pathways for selected industrial parks and industrial clusters. This may include the development of emissions baselines and marginal abatement cost curves, scenario modelling for different technology and investment options, and the analysis of economic, social and environmental co-benefits under a just transition perspective. The contractor will work closely with GIZ and national partners to define the scope of these analyses and to translate findings into practical recommendations for policymakers, industrial park operators, companies and financial institutions. A third area of work is strategic communication and knowledge management. The contractor will support the development of narratives around just transition in the Mexican industrial sector and will produce communication and knowledge products such as policy briefs, reports, infographics, editorial and audiovisual materials. The services may also include conceptual and organisational support to events, dialogue formats and peer-learning activities, to disseminate lessons learned and good practices from pilot interventions in industrial parks and other industrial contexts. A fourth area focuses on capacity development. The contractor will design and implement training formats, workshops and other learning tools for key actors at national and subnational levels, including public institutions, industrial park operators, companies, financial institutions, academia and civil society. These activities aim to strengthen technical competencies and practical know-how on just transition, industrial decarbonisation, green and climate finance, circular economy and energy transition, with particular attention to the inclusion of women and groups in vulnerable situations. The contract is expected to run from February 2027 to August 2028. Primary target groups include key actors from the energy, industrial sectors and industrial park operators, as well as state-level economic and environmental authorities and relevant federal institutions. Secondary target groups comprise affected communities, labour representatives, civil society organisations and academic institutions. The assignment builds on and complements cooperation with national and international partners, including UNIDO, Mexican state-level associations such as AMSDE and ANAAE, and the Mexican Association of Private Industrial Parks (AMPIP). To deliver these services, the contractor is expected to provide a multidisciplinary expert team. This includes a team leader with strong experience in industrial decarbonisation and just transition, as well as experts in energy, industrial technologies and eco-industrial park developments, green and climate finance, social and gender impact analysis, strategic communication and capacity development. A pool of additional short-term specialists with national and international experience should be available to cover specific thematic and methodological needs. Bidders are expected to demonstrate substantial experience in climate change mitigation, industrial and energy transitions, and collaboration with public and private stakeholders, and previous work with international cooperation, preferably in Mexico or Latin America. The services will be delivered through a combination of on-demand support and the implementation of result-oriented activities and milestones agreed with GIZ. The assignment includes robust project and knowledge management, results-based monitoring and regular reporting, and must comply with GIZ requirements on data protection, information security, gender equality and environmental and climate safeguards.
Optionen
Beschreibung der OptionenGIZ may optionally commission contract amendments and/or increases based on the criteria in the tender documents to the successful bidder of this tender. For details, please see the terms of reference.