2. Verfahren
Verfahren
Titel: Supply and Delivery of IT Hardware “Tech2Settings”
Beschreibung: This procurement supports the fulfilment of social objectives by ensuring that all participating preschool settings have a minimum standard of access to essential technology, as highlighted in the tender’s focus on supporting participation in shared education partnerships. By supplying and installing the required laptops, visual display equipment, software, and connectivity improvements, the procedure directly enhances the digital capacity of approximately 170 educational settings, including those with lower existing levels of digital capability. The tender identifies that these resources will facilitate collaboration between children, parents, and educators across Northern Ireland and the border counties of Ireland, including through online shared sessions. By providing consistent equipment, on-site installation, staff support, basic training, and improved internal Wi-Fi in selected locations, this procurement contributes to reducing inequalities in access to technology and connectivity. The procurement therefore supports the wider social aims of the PEACEPLUS ASPIRE project by enabling high-quality shared learning and cross-community engagement, particularly in settings where digital resources or infrastructure are currently limited.
Verfahrensart: Offenes Verfahren
Zweck
Art des Auftrags: Lieferleistungen
Haupteinstufung (cpv): 30200000 Computeranlagen und Zubehör
5. Los
Los: LOT-0001
Beschreibung: This tender proposes the supply, delivery, installation, configuration, and support of I.T. hardware, visual display equipment, software, and connectivity improvements for approximately 170 preschool settings participating in the PEACEPLUS ASPIRE project. The proposal covers all requirements outlined for Deliverables 1, 2, and 3. It includes the provision of laptops that meet the specified technical standards, Microsoft 365 licensing, anti-malware software, 65-inch LED displays, portable TV stands, mini projectors, and Bluetooth conference speakers, as detailed in the Deliverable Specifications. All equipment will be delivered with the required warranties, certifications, and connectivity features listed in Section 5. In accordance with Deliverable 2, the tender proposes the installation and set-up of equipment, configuration of software, and the provision of up to one hour of on-site training per setting where applicable. All delivered equipment will be photographed, asset-tagged, and recorded in a complete asset register to be provided to Early Years. For the 12 settings requiring improved internal Wi-Fi, the tender proposes assessing each location, submitting connectivity recommendations for approval, and installing the necessary infrastructure as outlined in Deliverable 3. All requirements relating to delivery verification, secure transfer of encryption keys and account information, and adherence to the indicative January–March 2026 delivery timeframe are incorporated in this submission.
Interne Kennung: 1